1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HP N36L/N40L/N54L Microserver Updated AHCI BIOS Support.

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by TheBay, Sep 29, 2011.

  1. TheBay

    TheBay Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    923
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +144
    Title needs updating, this BIOS works on N36L/N40L/N54L

    As we know, the HP Microsever only supports AHCI via the 4 internal drive bays and SATA connections 4/5 (Ports start from 0) are IDE mode.

    There is a Russian BIOS floating around, but no one is really sure what exactly has been changed on this and also how up to date it is - This BIOS give the option to enable AHCI mode on those ports.

    However personally with a device like a server, I wouldn't want to put anything on there that could compromise things and want to keep up to date with the BIOS Updates HP issue.

    So I have been modifying my own BIOS files with official tools, I thought I would put a thread up here so I can share/discuss these files with everyone. I will also modify every update so we can keep this functionality.

    I have stamped the BIOS files with revision information, including my forum name, which is displayed on POST so you know the BIOS you have has come from here/me.

    Can a mod let me know if we can make this sticky and i'll update it with each revision, is there facility to upload the BIOS file here? its 2.0mb. If not what websites are permitted on here that I can upload the file to?

    -------------------------------------------
    19/10/2011
    Updated BIOS
    Added FAN Option (Not sure what this does exactly, but have a play)
    Simplified AHCI/IDE Setting:
    Removed - AHCI Menu for configuration/drive status
    - IDE Menu configuration/drive status


    30/09/2011

    Microserver AHCI BIOS O41072911

    Added
    - AHCI Support for SATA ports 4/5 (Ports start at 0)
    - AHCI Menu for configuration/drive status
    - IDE Menu configuration/drive status (for those who use IDE mode)

    28/02/2008

    23/2/2013
    Changed to easy installation method,
    Unrar file, put USB stick in to PC, within that folder double click on RunMe. Follow instructions on screen, then exit and put the USB stick in the Microserver and reboot to update BIOS.

    TheBay_Microserver_Bios_041.rar

    Working on newer version of Bios, will post soon.
    • Thanks Thanks x 44
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2013
  2. Methanoid

    Methanoid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    801
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +18
    Mediafire would be fine IMHO
  3. jerrymac

    jerrymac Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    246
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +29
    @TheBay: Link?
  4. TheBay

    TheBay Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    923
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +144
    I'm waiting on a Mod to get back to me before I post any links on here, as I don't know what sites are permitted.
  5. theronkinator

    theronkinator Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    729
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +95
    Use any doesn't matter.
  6. TheBay

    TheBay Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    923
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +144
    *updated and removed link*
    Added
    - AHCI Support for SATA ports 4/5 (Ports start at 0)
    - AHCI Menu for configuration/drive status
    - IDE Menu configuration/drive status (for those who use IDE mode)

    Enjoy.
    • Thanks Thanks x 5
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2013
  7. tezza77

    tezza77 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I mean absolutely no disrespect by this but I'm a little nervous about flashing someone else bios image but I figure I do want AHCI for SATA 4 & 5.

    Has anyone else flashed this yet and can confirm it working?
  8. Benoe

    Benoe Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +5
    I will and let you know, ok?
  9. tezza77

    tezza77 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks but it doesnt matter now, decided to man up and flash it anyway.

    Seems to be working thanks OP :smashin:
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  10. Methanoid

    Methanoid Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    801
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +18
    You also mentioned memory timings and possible over clock options?
  11. TheBay

    TheBay Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    923
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +144
    Yes, I will have a look in to that, the option is there.
    But would have to come with a warning. As the main caveat with the Microserver is a lack of cooling for the main board.
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2011
  12. jerrymac

    jerrymac Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    246
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +29
    I installed on my two microservers and both working fine one with ESXi 5.0 and the other with Win2008 R2. :smashin:
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  13. TheBay

    TheBay Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    923
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +144
    Just had a play around with Solaris 11 (text install, no gui) on the Microserver.
    Can confirm Solaris 11 Express supports AHCI on the Microserver out of the box, with ALL 6 ports (using this BIOS)

    ~$ prtconf -D
    Code:
      pci103c,1609, instance #0 (driver name: ahci)
                disk, instance #1 (driver name: sd)
                disk, instance #2 (driver name: sd)
                disk, instance #3 (driver name: sd)
                disk, instance #4 (driver name: sd)
    That's with 1 disk in the ODD bay (OS Drive) and 3 Disks in the Hot swap bay, i'm getting over 220mb per sec sequential reads using 2x2TB and 1x1TB in Raidz and not even set up properly yet, but it's works and is saturating my gigabit network!. :)

    Solaris 11 seems to work well.
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2011
  14. MikeK

    MikeK Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,231
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +320
    One slight caveat that anyone considering Solaris11 should be aware of, is that the latest ZFS pool versions are Oracle only (at least for the moment), so if you build your pools with the default pool version, then you'll be stuck on Solaris11, as nothing else which supports ZFS will support pool versions above 28 AFAIK (sol11express 11-2010 uses pool version 31 by default, and the latest Early Adopter release (EA) uses pool version 33)

    Probably best to create your pools using something like pool version 22 (perhaps lower, depending on what pool version your potential target OS supports - FreeNAS8 for instance only supports up to version 15 AFAIK), at least then you could switch to another OS if you want without having to destroy and recreate your pools. You can always upgrade the pool version later if you feel you need any of the features the latest pool versions provide.
    However there is no reverse option, you cannot downgrade the pool version - once it's at version 31 or 33 there's no going back to an earlier version (not without destroying and recreating the pool that is)
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  15. Benoe

    Benoe Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +5
    I also made the update, it is working ok. I didn't need to update any settings.
  16. Benoe

    Benoe Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +5
    Let me copy my microserver bios wishlist here:

    1. S3 suspend
    2. shorter bios boot, if the previous one is not possible
    3. adjustable fan speed
  17. TheBay

    TheBay Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    923
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +144
    Let me copy my microserver bios wishlist here:

    1. S3 suspend
    This doesn't seem possible yet, will keep looking in to it though

    2. shorter bios boot, if the previous one is not possible
    Might be possible, can disable optional prompts/option bioses

    3. adjustable fan speed
    To speed up or slow down?
  18. Benoe

    Benoe Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +5
    Could be both. I also read, that you cannot install some noiseless but powerful fans, because there is a limit in fan speed, the microserver doesn't start below: link

    "This is a PWM version of the popular SlipStream series, with a rated maximum speed of 1300 RPM. After the initial full speed burst at turnon, the fan slowed to an extremely slow speed, which caused a fan error message to display and the system to power down immediately. The system wants to see a faster fan."
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2011
  19. TheBay

    TheBay Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    923
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +144
    Thanks for that info MikeK,

    Though will probably stay with Solaris 11 but not on the Microserver, in the process of pricing up a SandyBridge Xeon system to do VT-d, will run it on ESXi. Really surprised how well the Microserver copes with ZFS though :)

    It is possible to disable fan control through the BIOS,I will have a play around with that and see if the server will ignore fan speeds?

    Last edited: Oct 1, 2011
  20. Benoe

    Benoe Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +5
    To tell the truth, currently I'm not planning to replace the fan. But I know that others want to or already had problems with it.
    But if there would be an option for the fan to slow it down to become more quiet, and consume less power, I would use it.

    I would be happy to have any option that makes the microserver faster to boot (or wake up from sleep), consume less power, make more quiet. Others may have other preferences. (like cpu overclock, running games, etc.)
  21. DIABLOS

    DIABLOS Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2009
    Messages:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +11
    The ability to overclock the CPU by a 100Mhz or 2 would be awesome!
  22. theronkinator

    theronkinator Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    729
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +95
    The main thing I miss is the ability to put the Server to sleep.
  23. gavjbrown

    gavjbrown Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Once I have flashed this Bios, do I have to change any bios settings.

    Thanks
  24. TheBay

    TheBay Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Messages:
    923
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +144
    To enable AHCI on all ports, go to Southbridge Config, SATA 4/5 and disable sata 4/5 IDE mode.
    • Thanks Thanks x 4
  25. gavjbrown

    gavjbrown Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Thank you. :)
  26. gavjbrown

    gavjbrown Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Could someone tell me what to type at the command prompt when updating with this bios. Thanks
  27. Benoe

    Benoe Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +5
    Pls read the "AHCI BIOS Installation.txt" wich is packed together with TheBay's bios file.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  28. gavjbrown

    gavjbrown Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    I did read the txt file and there is no mention of typing at the command prompt,
    so I assume I did something wrong when making the usb stick and I shouldn't be getting that prompt.

    Thanks for the reply, just trying to set my backups up now and will have another look at the bios later.
  29. Mysteron17

    Mysteron17 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, a quick question. I have already installed WHS2011 on my server using a HDD in the ODD bay (currently IDE mode I assume). If I flash and enable AHCI on this port will I need to do anything or does it just work...only faster? Thx.
  30. Benoe

    Benoe Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +5
    You will probably get an answer in Microservers original topic: link
    • Thanks Thanks x 1

Share This Page