Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How many cable runs from a sky dish?

Discussion in 'Sky Forum' started by xSUEx, Aug 28, 2008.

  1. xSUEx

    xSUEx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a sky box upstairs in a bedroom and a sky+ box downstairs.
    I want to add another sky box to a second bedroom.
    So my question is how many seperate cables can be ran from one sky dish?
    Sorry if its a dumb question, I'm not very up on sat tv and my dish is too high to see properly.
    Thanks in advance.
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2008
  2. ijd

    ijd Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,166
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +153
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2008
  3. Graham_IoM

    Graham_IoM Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +9
    As you've already got Sky+ and a normal Sky, you be using 3 outputs from the dish: 2 for your Sky+ and 1 for the other Sky box. This means you'll either have a quad LNB (4 outputs) or Octo LNB (8 outputs). You'll probably have a quad as Octo's are quite new.

    To answer your question, you'll have at least one output spare on the LNB but I doubt it will have a cable into the house from it so if you want to add another Sky box it'll need wiring right from the dish to wherever you want to put the new Sky box, and if the new Sky box is going to be Sky+ or Sky HD you'll need an Octo LNB as they need 2 feeds from the dish.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. xSUEx

    xSUEx Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the fast replys.
    Can I just ask, is it easy enough to connect a cable to the lnb myself?
    If so what type of connection would go on the end of my cable to connect it to the lnb
  5. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    7,179
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,097
    All you need to know here (except you are not changing the lnb)
    http://www.satcure.co.uk/tech/page10.htm
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. timcunnell

    timcunnell Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    201
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    if you look at the back of one of your Sky boxes you'll see that you have a screw-on metal connector attaching the cable to your digibaox. These are called F-connectors and you can get them in B&Q or on the web easilly. They're very easy to fit. You just need to cut away a little of the outer casing of the coax cable, then pull back the copper strands (wind them round the cable ) and cut away the inner sheath exposing the inner core. Then one of these F-connectors just screws onto the cable. Its a piece of cake! :thumbsup:
    • Thanks Thanks x 1

Share This Page