Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help - PS3 Slim Bravia Sync / HDMI control - Not Working

Discussion in 'PS3 Forum' started by mr.nick, Aug 31, 2009.

  1. mr.nick

    mr.nick Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    331
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Received my PS3 slim today and the 1st thing I tried was the new Bravia Sync / HDMI CEC feature with my Sony W3000... fail :thumbsdow

    This video

    The guy above got it working with his Sharp, Engadget got it working in their review - so what am I doing wrong?
  2. Chucky666UK

    Chucky666UK Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Have you enabled 'Control for HDMI' in system settings ?
  3. kaizer

    kaizer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    1,772
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +79
    yeah it has to be enabled in system settings
  4. mr.nick

    mr.nick Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    331
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Thanks for the reply guys but both are set for HDMI control.

    I can get the W3000 to turn on the PS3, however after that none of the TV remote buttons allow you to navigate the XMB.
  5. dub007

    dub007 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,150
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +43
    Does this work with the ps3 fat?
  6. ActualWinners

    ActualWinners Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Nope, no BraviaSync for the fat. And from what I understand, it won't come later with a fw update - it's down to a hardware limitation with the HDMI processing chip.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. christhedon

    christhedon Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    482
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Do you reckon it will work through an AV amp like Onkyo 605 which is how I guess many people will be set-up?
  8. WillyJohn

    WillyJohn Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    209
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +30
    Im finding the same with my Bravia 26t3000
  9. mr.nick

    mr.nick Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    331
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    You have the same screen as myself winny - any luck?

    Edit: wishful thinking on my behalf; I've got a W3000!
  10. ActualWinners

    ActualWinners Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    I'm sorry to report it works brilliantly for me. In my case, the PS3 connects to the receiver - I thought this would be the weak link as although it's BraviaSync compatible, it's not the newest model around.

    Anyway, I just need to hit the PS button and the PS3 springs into life followed by the amp then the TV, all swtiching to the correct inputs. I can then navigate the XMB using my TV remote. I was really chuffed as it's a feature I'd been waiting ages for (should have always been there in my opinion).

    Paul
  11. kjw_01

    kjw_01 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've got a Sony D3000 and a Slim, but can't seem to get control of the XMB either.

    Turning the TV off switches off the PS3 and turning on the PS3 whilst the TV is on results in the correct AV channel being selected.

    That said, my remote doesn't have any play/pause etc. buttons.

    Cheers.
  12. Rhythm EG

    Rhythm EG Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Same here. The combined "off/on" works perfectly but the lack of nav buttons on the D3000 remote means I can't do anything with the XMB. I do have nav buttons on my Harmony so maybe I can fudge it somehow...
  13. ciderspace

    ciderspace Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Got the Bravia sync working fine last night - Sony 820 amp and Sony 40S4000 TV. :thumbsup:
  14. Mark Hodgkinson

    Mark Hodgkinson Reviewer & News Writer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2005
    Messages:
    12,344
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,317
    Has anyone got this working with a non-Sony TV? Apparently the chip controlling the HDMI CEC is manufactured by Panasonic and is the same one used to control 'Vierra Link' in Panasonic devices. Anyone with a Panasonic TV and a Slim care to try?:)
  15. Besmoid

    Besmoid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    So before I go out tonight and trade in my 80gb PS3,

    Can anyone confirm that once I have linked up my PS3, 820Amp & 40V4000 TV all via HDMI, I will be able to ditch the original bluetooth remote for Bluray playback???
  16. kjw_01

    kjw_01 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you get an alternative Sony remote with the play/pause/nav buttons that would still work on the D3000?

    You can can pick up replacement ones for around £15.
  17. kolofan

    kolofan Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i'm wondering about this too. Sony do their own brand universal remotes which are pre-programmed to work with their equipment. I reckon that this SHOULD work with newish TVs and the PS3 via HDMI. not sure though.
    anyone else have any thoughts?
  18. ActualWinners

    ActualWinners Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Messages:
    187
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +8
    Slightly dumb question - how do you turn the PS3 *on* via BraviaSync?

    Paul
  19. nogimmix

    nogimmix Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,786
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +56
    Does anyone know if the HDMI control will work with Samsung TV's?
  20. Besmoid

    Besmoid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    Just to report, my PS3 Slim, 820amp and 40v4000 are successfully synced.

    Winny > I too can't work out how to switch the thing on with the remote. And the standby button doesn't seem to work, have to turn it off via XMB, although it does switch off with the TV / AMP

    Whilst watching Blurays, DVD's etc its fine, although I do miss a few of the buttons on the Bluetooth remote ( shapes and PS button). Unless anyone knows if these can be mapped to the 820's remote???
  21. DJ Ovengloves

    DJ Ovengloves Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    3,801
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +688
    Yes - any TV that supports CEC (Consumer Electronics Control) should work. Braviasync and Viera Link etc are simply brand names for CEC.

  22. mark1000

    mark1000 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2005
    Messages:
    5,636
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +848
    My Bravia D3500 works with HDMI control but the remote does not navigate the XMB, i'm wondering if another remote with a sync button would allow navigation.

    Mark.
  23. Adzeh

    Adzeh Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +5
    Just to add - I have a Sammy TV and its working fine.
  24. ciderspace

    ciderspace Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    I can turn off the PS3 Slim via Bravia Sync but only the TV and amp come on - the PS3 still requires me to hit the PS button...

    Once on, the cursor allows me to navigate the XMB but thats all I can find that works on my Sony remote... :( Was expecting something more but perhaps thats all thats allowed...

    Also, when I fire up iPlayer, I can select a programme to watch but cannot then play it... This via the TV remote but also the PS remote - so iPlayer seems not to be working at all for me... :(
  25. Besmoid

    Besmoid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    exactly my experience too Cider!
  26. kjw_01

    kjw_01 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just spoke to a chap at Sony centre and only >4000 series support control of the XMB. The earlier Sony TVs have Bravia Theatre Sync which is not the same as Bravia Sync.

    :-(
  27. ciderspace

    ciderspace Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    So that's inclusive of model 4000 and upwards? Rather than models above 4000 only?
  28. kjw_01

    kjw_01 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry Ciderspace, I meant >=4000.
  29. Besmoid

    Besmoid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +5
    i have xmb control on my v4000
  30. ciderspace

    ciderspace Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    444
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    I forgive you ;)

    I am happy to report that my iPlayer is now working ok, both with the PS controller and my Sony TV remote.. A god old switch off and on again perhaps? Who knows....

Share This Page