1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hauppauge HD PVR

Discussion in 'Home Entertainment Computers' started by goonerman1961, Jul 29, 2008.

  1. Martin J.

    Martin J. Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,402
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +180
    20.2Mb/s actually, including the audio.

    Here's a minute of Bond - chosen because it's fast action all the way through - with both data rate settings at their maximum. An acid test and it's not "perfect", but I'd say it's a darn fine result for $250 worth of real-time encoding.

    http://rapidshare.com/files/138667917/Casino-Royale.ts.html
  2. dhnj

    dhnj Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks for the Bond clip.
    I have made an AVCHD DVD with TME using the your clip without re-encoding. Can you please post your capture settings & what you use, as Arcsoft states the following:

    Thank you for contacting ArcSoft.

    Regarding your issue, the smart rendering engine only works for the TS file with default settings without any cutting. Smart Render means that TM Studio will not encode the video, and you will get smaller file size with faster speed. If there is any cutting/editing, TM Studio will re-encode the video file, and the re-encoded file will be bigger than the original one.
  3. Martin J.

    Martin J. Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,402
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +180
    That clip was made with SageTV and a custom profile, which set the average and peak data rates to maximum. You might find that when the source footage is cut, TME will re-render it in all cases except when using the default profile. It's about time VideoReDo or similar could smart render H.264 files, apparently it's the number 1 request to their support staff.

    How does the Bond clip look when played back from disc?
  4. CaffeineJunkie

    CaffeineJunkie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    281
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    I've played both clips back via my PopcornHour (it's great, it can play the original TS back with no probs).

    Both clips played back fine.
    The bond one didnt look very sharp but i'm guessing the source was the same as the wallace and grommit clip was really sharp.
  5. Martin J.

    Martin J. Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,402
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +180
    I was thinking the same thing when watching the Bond, and yes, same source as the Wallace and Gromit. I'll see if I can find a sharper example, BBC HD is full of mush these days so I've ruled that channel out for test material.
  6. metalcard

    metalcard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys, this was asked earlier in the thread and I don't think it was ever answered. If it was could you just link me to the answer please.

    Any way, I would like to know if you can hook up an XBox 360 and record HD from the PVR.

    Thanks for any help.
  7. rentagas

    rentagas Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    706
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +67
    You can record anything that outputs HD over component. The only current irritation is that it will only record audio in 2.0-but this will be fixed
  8. philipb

    philipb Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,756
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +61
    Is there an upgrade path to the full version of TME? No sign of it on the Arcsoft site.

    Would be nice to be able to burn Blu-ray discs as well as DVDs.

    Must say I am very impressed with this little box.
  9. Stephen Neal

    Stephen Neal Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    6,080
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +703
    Is the Hauppauge H264 only?

    I was hoping to use it to capture SD component in MPEG2 from a DigiBeta VTR to generate DVDs. If it is H264 only I'd have to transcode...
  10. acf

    acf Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +32
    Not even had the courtesy of a reply to my 2 emails to them yet :(
  11. philipb

    philipb Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,756
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +61
    Try Sagetv.com. Took a couple of weeks to get here from California but eventually arrived. Only drawback is expensive carriage - ca $64. All told including VAT and Parcelforce handling charge, came in at under £200.
  12. rentagas

    rentagas Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    706
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +67
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  13. Martin J.

    Martin J. Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,402
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +180
    Yes, H.264 only. Personally, I think the transcode would be worth it, since you could throw a whopping data rate at the SD source. If you captured in DV it would need transcoding, otherwise if your discs are only going to be simple copies the easiest solution might be straight to a DVD recorder.
  14. steve273

    steve273 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
  15. CaffeineJunkie

    CaffeineJunkie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    281
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    Well I've been playing with HDPVR for the past few days.

    Image quality has been very good as far as I can tell though I do get occasional frames that seem to be artifact heavy (anyone else notice this?).

    I've been leaving it going all night and 10 hours of reaper was recorded in one shot with no problems (50+GB, cant remember the exact number).

    I've been splitting files and editing out adverts using H264TS_Cutter. Cuts have to start on an I frame but there is no recompressing involved so it's quick with no loss of quality.

    Everything done so far has played back perfectly on my popcornhour A-100.

    For the first time in a long time my Sky HD box is listing 50% free space.

    The website says that the HDPVR will record 720p or 1080i via component depending on the source but it will also record 768x576 for SD broadcasts if you have auto or 576 as your output on the SkyHD box.
  16. Martin J.

    Martin J. Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,402
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +180
    Not so far, but I have cranked up both data rates to their maximum. Does it look like a data or playback hiccup? Could you post a short clip?
    That's a good tip, I've transcoded a few clips in TMPGEnc and then a pro editing suite, but it's complete overkill for basic cuts, especially if there's no recompression involved.

    The Popcorn Hour box looks interesting, I've got a PixelMagic player but it doesn't support H.264 (it's getting long in the tooth). Is the network connection fast enough to stream HD from a NAS?

    You might want to check out SageTV for PC recording and playback, it might help automate some of your "archive" work.
  17. CaffeineJunkie

    CaffeineJunkie Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    281
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    I'll try and upload something.

    Over a wired connection then definately. Especially if you use their own streaming software. The other good thing about the popcorn is that you can fit a HDD inside it. I've got a 750GB inside mine.

    I'll look at that. Thanks.
  18. philipb

    philipb Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,756
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +61
    Does anyone know of a package that will burn blu ray discs with menus, and also recognises the .ts files that the pvr creates?

    The only one that will accept the video - Cyberlink - won't have the aac audio. Ulink, PE4, Magix, can't handle the video. Can't try Sony vegas or Pinnacle Studio (no try out downloads).

    I can't afford the semi-pro jobs like Scenarist.

    The Arcsoft TME burns nice blu-ray DVDs but won't do menus.

    Grateful for any clues.
  19. dhnj

    dhnj Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    You need H1R (the HDPVR V1 Reworker) free program from West Leitrim Software. This program will read the .ts and will output a new .m2ts file which you can edit frame accurate with VideoStudio11.5P. With a quad q6660 VS11.5P will encode 1 minute AVCHD in 3 minutes. 1 minute output will be round 90MB with 100% quality setting under compression & Video data rate at max. 18000 kbps. After re-encoding you can author a Blu-ray BDMV with Menu with the same application.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  20. kmark40

    kmark40 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,340
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +43
    Reading this thread with great interest. The above is a very valid point. If one records SD footage at 576p (via "auto" Sky HD output), will that be a smaller file than the same SD footage output as 1080i (via "1080i" sky HD ouput). I know that a similar scenario exists when one records any SD footage (not flagged as "HD") from any of the of the HD channels i.e upscaled Lord of the Rings shown on C4HD recently used as much hard drive space as a HD film. Hope I haven't confused the matter!
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2008
  21. Martin J.

    Martin J. Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,402
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +180
    Yes... and no. ;)

    If you set the Hauppauge to a fixed encoding data rate, then whatever you record will result in files that are roughly the same size. 13Mb/s is 13Mb/s whatever you're recording.

    However, you don't need anything like that with SD material, so you can reduce the bitrate without it having a negative impact (you're only encoding an image a fraction of the size). The Hauppauge has default presets that will kick in whenever the resolution changes, so when it sees a 576p source the bitrate will drop to what it thinks appropriate and then the file size will be smaller.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  22. philipb

    philipb Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,756
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +61
    For those thinking about getting this box of tricks, I've had mine a month now, recording all sorts of hi-def stuff and editing it, burning it to disc (with menus etc), and I'm mightily impressed. Took a while to get the editing software sorted out and working properly (make sure you use BD-RE discs) but now it all works a treat.

    full marks Hauppauge (and Arcsoft)

    now please roll out the new drivers with 5.1 recording:thumbsup:
    • Thanks Thanks x 2
  23. pj

    pj Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    1,837
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +170
    i have tried looking everywhere for the h1r software but cant find anything is it possible to point me in the right direction please:lease:
    thanks
  24. Martin J.

    Martin J. Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,402
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +180
    DNHJ has cut-n-pasted that same text on a few forums, but the only software by that name I know of was something a member of AVS forums developed privately as a GUI. The only download link I could find was - http://www.megaupload.com/?d=J28HNUK2 - used with an MD5 checksum: A414E00F9DC418FF90D2D04517F8E69D

    There's no documentation and you need quite a few add-ons.

    You'd probably find it much easier to use the MP4 Converter that is bundled with the Hauppauge or for transcoding, TMPGEnc Express: http://tmpgenc.pegasys-inc.com/en/product/te4xp.html
  25. rentagas

    rentagas Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    706
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +67
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  26. Martin J.

    Martin J. Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2006
    Messages:
    1,402
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +180
    Thanks for the heads-up. So who is feeling brave? :rolleyes:
  27. steve273

    steve273 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    226
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
  28. rentagas

    rentagas Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2006
    Messages:
    706
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +67

    I've upgraded my drivers. Early days but far more stuttering on encoding. Playback OK. Need to fiddle a bit more.........
    Note that TME cannot cope with a 5.1 track when encoding to AVCHD yet (mid this month) but the ts files are playable and will be compatible when TME is upgraded.

    Edit: having realised I have to switch sky box back to Dolby Digital rather than normal...duh....it does capture 6ch sound and plays back smoothly on TME

    The laptop (2Ghz dual core, designed to play back/record HDDVD) does seem to struggle to encode more than it did before though. Screen output in preview screen stutters on slower computers during recording but this does not usually result in problems with the recorded stream. There are reports that the driver might shift 5.1 encoding to the computer because the chipset within the HDPVR can't actually do this so the computer may be doing more work.

    Playback with TME is flawless presumably because it uses the native H264 decoding ability of the nvidia 8xxx graphics card my laptop has

    Now to empty 2TB of sky box.................
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2008
  29. philipb

    philipb Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,756
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +61

    Get it from here //haali.cs.msu.ru/mkv/.
  30. Migman

    Migman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Messages:
    674
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +56
    Unfortunately that page has been there for quite a while, you'll notice there is no link to buy this item, and if you go to the link "where to buy" you (i) can't find it anywhere, i even e-mailed these people on a number of occasions, they did not even have the courtesy to acknowledge receipt of them:thumbsdow

Share This Page