1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R vs ASUS P5Q TURBO

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Processors' started by Julien, May 10, 2009.

  1. Julien

    Julien Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Please post your votes and reasons on which of these mobo's I should buy :)

    Julien
  2. namuk

    namuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,473
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,916
    Gigabyte if your going to overclock, and is a better Bios overall .:thumbsup:
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. Julien

    Julien Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    I was thinking the Gigabyte anyway as I heard they have less compatibility issues etc :thumbsup:
  4. namuk

    namuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,473
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,916
  5. Brad8988

    Brad8988 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    657
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    The gigabyte is a crazy quad core clocker. Im getting one myself due to the popularity.
  6. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    20,427
    Trophy Points:
    171
    Ratings:
    +7,831
  7. namuk

    namuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,473
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,916
    What about the DDR3 version as you are going to get mem, at least you no if you upgrade again you can use the DDR3 :)

    Gigabyte GA-EP45T-UD3R, Intel P45 Express, S775, PCI-E 2.0 (x16), DDR3 1066/1333/2200+, SATA300, ATX - Scan.co.uk
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  8. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    20,427
    Trophy Points:
    171
    Ratings:
    +7,831
    My budget has crept too high as it is! Besides I'll be installing XP Pro so getting 3 x 2Gb of DDR3 would be a waste. Don't fancy getting 3 x 1GB!
  9. namuk

    namuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,473
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,916
  10. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    20,427
    Trophy Points:
    171
    Ratings:
    +7,831
    Stop it you tart! ;) :)

    I've just saved £21 on the graphics card by buying one off the classified section!

    Do 3 stick of DDR3 overclock well enough? I saw somoene's comment about not filling all 4 slots on a DDR2 if Overclocking as it doesn't perform as well.
    Last edited: May 10, 2009
  11. namuk

    namuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,473
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,916
    :D spend ,spend , spend :)

    if there matched pairs your fine:thumbsup: the filling all 4 mem slots i think you mean there not matched or some boards did not like all 4 filled (nvidia 680 etc) that is old news, also was a while back that, friend had same problem but this was in 2007..
    one reason on my build a while back i payed extra for 2x 2GB :)
  12. namuk

    namuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,473
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,916
    • Thanks Thanks x 1

Share This Page