Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gigabyte boards & win7 incompatability issues

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Processors' started by snooper, Apr 22, 2010.

  1. snooper

    snooper Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    953
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +68
    Got a prob with with new build crashing and BSOD and have read on a few sites a possible issue with some gig boards & win 7 causing kernel-power prob. Anyone have any knowledge or can enlighten me more.
  2. namuk

    namuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,548
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,980
    What model is the Board ?
  3. snooper

    snooper Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    953
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +68
    It is one of the latest Gig boards GA-785GMT-USB3 mATX
  4. namuk

    namuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,548
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,980
    Can not see that being an issue Being incompatible with Win7.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. snooper

    snooper Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    953
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +68
    Would you update the bios to the latest version if it isn't already. Ta
  6. namuk

    namuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,548
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,980
    One of the first things i do when i get a new Board, i did this other week to the Ud7.
  7. ninja 12

    ninja 12 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    549
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +243
    No issues to report here.


    Win 7 x64 and using a GA-MA780G-UD3H , although , I didn't install any of the drivers from the Gigabyte site or disk. I let windows install it's own :D
  8. BrutalUK

    BrutalUK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    126
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +8
    I've had many Gigabyte boards and my current AMD m/b with win7 ultimate works 100%. Only thing I have noticed with them is they can be fussy about memory, as in the manufacturer.
  9. stephaniecowel

    stephaniecowel Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gigabyte fairly frequently release new BIOS' if required. Also because almost all of their MoBo's use dual-BIOS, unlike other manufacturers, it's not really risky flashing your BIOS with Gigabyte. If it goes wrong the system simply reprograms the BIOS from the second chip.
  10. marty2005

    marty2005 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Messages:
    3,692
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +175
    I have a Gigabyte board and run Win7 but have an Intel CPU. No problems there.

    Problems with AMD may be that you need to get the AMD cpu optimizer driver. Not sure if it's still relevant. It was with dual core.
  11. HeX00

    HeX00 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +6
    Nah don't need that optimised driver any more, haven't for a long time :)
  12. gameplanstan

    gameplanstan Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +12
    I have a ud7 x58/ ud7 p55/ ud6 p55 all work flawless with windows 7. your issue could be hd related.? you really need to give more detailed info on the problem list pc specs etc.
  13. ICPC

    ICPC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +3
    Can't hurt updating to the latest bios as Gig boards are easy to do so on.

    But BSOD is going to be component based. Check all your bits from RAM to HD etc. Check the clocks in the BIOS are not all over the place.

    Gigabyte couldn't exist as a compnay if their boards didn't work with a certain OS.
  14. tvmcp

    tvmcp Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,104
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +146
    I've done a Win7 32 and 64 Bit install on two of these boards - no issues at all.
    Try changing the optical drive to ahci if not set already.
  15. snooper

    snooper Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    953
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +68
    In the end it turned out to be a faulty stick of OCZ ram which was causing the prob so after faffing around before the fault was found and then sending it to Holland its sorted now along with a BIOS update and touch wood its running like a dream tbh. Thanks for all the replies/suggestions.
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2010
  16. namuk

    namuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    21,548
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,980
    Good to no this was sorted mate .. :smashin:
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  17. ICPC

    ICPC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yep...well done.

    I knew it would be components :)
  18. snooper

    snooper Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    953
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +68
    I wish i had earlier, lol. Spent a lot of time on sevenforums with mini dumps etc and carrying their recommendations of removing stuff etc and got nowhere for ages. Still in the end its all added to my pc learning curve and there are some clever/helpful guys around, like on here, so can't moan really.
  19. ICPC

    ICPC New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +3
    Removing stuff is normally the only way but yeh, when things go wrong is the time we all learn faster with urgency :D

    Now you get to enjoy your machine for the reasons you built it. Oh, and be proud you built it ;)
  20. awebtng

    awebtng Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    No problems with my gigabyte board with kingsdon memory and windows 7. Although one of the bios update stopped the ethernet port working. .later updates were fine

Share This Page