Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Get your overclocks out for the lads!!!! (The Return)

Discussion in 'PC Gaming Forum' started by Jay, Oct 26, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. majnu

    majnu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14,541
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,275
    Cheers, I found an explanation which helps me understand it better.

    As this is thrown around so much these days I thought I would have a go at explaining it

    What goes on when you play a game. Simplified

    - The CPU sends draw calls to the graphics driver, These draw calls could be anything from rendering a little tree to a mega battle with loads of explosions.

    - The graphics driver then turns the draw calls into a scheduled rendering list and feeds it to the graphics card.

    - The graphics card renders the list sent to it by the graphics driver.

    My quite rubbish explanation

    Now as we all know CPU's have varying amounts of power, And we also know that games don't just consist of graphics.

    There's sound, Physics, artificial intelligence and general game management code all running and requiring processing at the same time that these graphics draw calls are being processed.

    Now if a large part of a CPU's resources are being consumed by sound, physics or artificial intelligence then there's not a lot of spare CPU processing cycles left over for processing the draw calls.

    Now if you have a relatively weak graphics card this isn't a problem as the CPU could easily keep the graphics driver and thus, The graphics card fed with rendering information.

    Now throw in a high end graphics card and you're in trouble, With the CPU using it's processing power on other aspects of the game the monster GPU is sat idle waiting for rendering information.

    And that is a CPU bottleneck.

    It's also the reason why games benefit from quad core support as there's more cores and CPU cycles to generate these draw calls while other cores handle other aspects of the game.

    How to tell if you're CPU bottlenecked :

    - Running at higher resolutions doesn't affect your frame rate.
    - Low GPU usage
    - High GPU usage with low on screen action but usage drops when loads of enemy's/physics work loads are being processed on screen.
    - Adding a second or third graphics card has provided no change in frame rates

    What to do if you're CPU bottlenecked :

    - Overclock your CPU
    - Upgrade CPU
    - Turn off as many back ground programs as possible to try and free up some CPU cycles
    - Turn up graphics settings to try and move the bottleneck over to the graphics card by giving it more work to do.
    - Turn up anti-aliasing ( Works best for me )

    I'm no expert but hope it helps a few people to understand

    How does a CPU bottleneck a graphics card.
  2. majnu

    majnu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14,541
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,275
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2012
  3. JDCFH

    JDCFH Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,320
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +590
    If your failing tests something isn't quite right.

    What chip do you have?

    May need a slight voltage increase. I've read for proper stability you should do 24 hours of prime 95.

    If its passing small asks failing others could be your ram is ubstable? As large and Blend test ram as well as CPU
  4. AVF Jay

    AVF Jay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5,215
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,136
    If you fail any test in prime 95 then you are not stable.

    The best test to do is a custom blend with 90% of ram used.

    I personally test for 24 hours. Some people test for a few hours, or even 12 hours and think that's enough.

    But the problem with that is after a few hours and even 12 hours prime hasn't ran through all the tests.

    What I generally do is test an overclock with intel burn test for ten runs to test for initial stabilty as it will find unstable overclocks quicker than prime, if it passes I then prime it for 24 hours.

    Also just incase you haven't, make sure everything is at stock when overclocking the cpu, if you try overclocking ram, and cpu etc at the same time and you are unstable then it's going to be hard to find out the cause.

    So find your stable overclock on the cpu, then put the cpu back to stock and then overclock ram.

    One other thing I do which for some might think is overkill is I always do a prime test on a new build with everything at stock, to make sure everything is stable.

    I also run hci memtest on ram at stock to again make sure everything is as it should be.

    Trying to overclock a system that isn't stable at stock is pointless.

    Also you say you haven't passed the other tests, what is happening? Is one of the workers failing, or is it a bsod? bsods can give you a lot of information on why you're unstable. Some bsod codes relate to lack of vcore for example.

    And the one mistake some people make when overclocking is simply assume the answer to getting stable is more vcore. Trust me it isn't always down to vcore
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2012
  5. majnu

    majnu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14,541
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,275
    Q9550. I edited the above post before I saw your reply, but yeh basically it's best to have 100% stability. Back to the drawing board :suicide:.

    I can't get past 5-10 mins in Prime nevermind 12 hours :laugh:

    The problem I'm having is that I can achieve a decent 3.8-4ghz overclock speed just by bumping up my FSB; selecting a 8.5X multiplier and select the minimum VCore that my PC requires to boot into Windows. In my case that was 1.28V

    However when I run Prime I get those worker stopped errors.

    I understand that by increasing the Voltage for the below BIOS settings will solve it; I start from 0.6V for each and work my way upwards until Prime Passes, but no matter what I do I just cant get it stable

    CPU GTL 0/2 is GTL voltage for 1st and 3rd core/worker
    CPU GTL 1/3 is GTL voltage for 2nd and 4th core/worker

    I understand that there is a bit of trial and error involved, hence why I asked before if there is a guide to understanding how the other BIOS variables (there are so many :eek:) come into play and what they do.

    P.S I've not even touched RAM overclocking yet, I wouldn't even know where to start. If I am right the CPU's FSB should Ideally match the Clock Speed for RAM 1:1 Ratio, which in my case is 1066Mhz RAM. However I have RAM with varied latencies only so I need to consider how that comes into play.
  6. Liam8

    Liam8 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    281
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +53
    Here's mine

    CPU-Z Validator 3.1

    Cheating I know as I bought a preoverclocked system from Overclockers.

    I was thinking of o/c my graphics card next as it's still at stock speeds.

    Any tips?
  7. TheNameIsJambo

    TheNameIsJambo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011
    Messages:
    5,600
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,476
    Just do it?
  8. JDCFH

    JDCFH Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,320
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +590
    Hahaha i'm sure you said similar to me yesterday...
  9. Sniper Ash6

    Sniper Ash6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    24,945
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,646
    The i3-550 is a 2c/4t chip, CPU-Z only says 1c/2t for you :confused:

    How many "cores" do you see in the performance tab of task manager?
  10. JDCFH

    JDCFH Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,320
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +590
    And voltage looks high? :confused:
  11. Sniper Ash6

    Sniper Ash6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    24,945
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,646
    IIRC Intel say they're good up to 1.4V
  12. majnu

    majnu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14,541
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,275
    if only cpu overclocking was as easy as overclocking the gpu :(

    I think there is something which prevents the nvidia cards from being overclocked too much, dunno the technicalities though.

  13. AVF Jay

    AVF Jay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5,215
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,136
    Have you checked for stability?

    Voltage does look high for that overclock. with that sort of voltage I'd imagine you could get a higher clock speed.

    With your graphics card make sure core and and shaders clock are linked and increase them a little bit, then test for stabilty. I use furmark. Crank your fan speed up manually while testing.

    If stable then bump up core/shader speed until you're unstable, once you've found your stable clock speed, then do the same process for overclocking the memory.
  14. AVF Jay

    AVF Jay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5,215
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,136
    Cpu overclocking is easy, especially with the latest hardware, even bioses are so much more userfriendly.

    It's generally a case of increasing the multiplier (on unlocked chips) testing for stability, if unstable then adding vcore.

    Other voltages only really need to be touched on high overclocks.
  15. Sniper Ash6

    Sniper Ash6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    24,945
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,646
    The last two NVIDIA cards I've had have been overclockable by 30%
  16. majnu

    majnu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    14,541
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,275
    I think the problem I'm having atm is that all the memory banks are occupied with 4X2gig ddr2 RAM. Which have varied latencies (5-5-15 and 5-5-19), although their voltages and clock speeds are the same, even if I knock up the voltage on the Northbus (I think it's called) windows refuses to boot and then I get some funny buzzing noise :laugh:.

    If I don't mess around with ram voltages and run Prime on Light mode (which only stresses the CPU) everything is fine. As soon as I run blend or torture (which tests RAM iirc) then the little workers stop working :suicide:
  17. AVF Jay

    AVF Jay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5,215
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,136
    What it might be worth doing before overclocking is running hci memtest on your ram at stock timings and making sure everything is fine.

    As I said before overclocking I always make sure everything is working as it should be at stock.

    I'll always run memtest on ram, prime and intel burn test on cpu, furmark on the gpu at stock and then 3d mark and other benchmarks.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  18. Liam8

    Liam8 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    281
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +53
    Task Manger says 1 core 2 threads
  19. Sniper Ash6

    Sniper Ash6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    24,945
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,646
  20. Bigbud

    Bigbud Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1,753
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +366
    I turned off half my cpu in the msconfig file previously :D maybe worth checking :)
  21. Sniper Ash6

    Sniper Ash6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    24,945
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,646
    Why?
  22. Liam8

    Liam8 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    281
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +53
    Where did it go?
  23. JDCFH

    JDCFH Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,320
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +590
    Ask whoever over clocked it 'professionally' for you ;)
  24. Liam8

    Liam8 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    281
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +53
  25. Sniper Ash6

    Sniper Ash6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    24,945
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +5,646
    That's better!
  26. wolvers

    wolvers Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,453
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,114
    Finally got round to rooting my Tegra2 tablet, so it's now overclocked to 1.6ghz from 1.2ghz. :D Check out my temps. :cool: Don't think I'll bother watercooling it. :laugh:

    [​IMG]

    Its been a while since I clocked some Nvidia hardware, but it feels good! :thumbsup:
  27. Chox1988

    Chox1988 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    16,764
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,986
    nice, didnt realise once rooted you could do that :thumbsup:
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  28. AVF Jay

    AVF Jay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5,215
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,136
    Yeah, I overclocked my old galaxy s 2 :laugh:
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  29. wolvers

    wolvers Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2008
    Messages:
    6,453
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,114
    You need a tweaked kernel too, which also means you need a recovery mod installed like clockwork (there's a touch screen one now :)). So it's not a one step process.

    All good fun though. :thumbsup:
  30. Deadringers

    Deadringers Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,691
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,761
    Just re-did my phone and my sensation is now running at 1.5ghz up from 1.2 I think it is? :)
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page