Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FREEVIEW radio station logos

Discussion in 'Freeview Forum' started by SOUNDSTYLE, Oct 24, 2002.

  1. SOUNDSTYLE

    SOUNDSTYLE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,070
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +15
    It's great that the new service has the radio stations available and last night I was listening to Jazz FM: What a great station, but the problem is the logos which are on screen at all times.

    Surely they will burn onto your tv screen after a while?

    When the stations were first tested I thought: 'Great, no logos, just a blank tv screen.'

    But not now.
  2. cow

    cow Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Soundstyle,

    I have the Pioneer ex On/ITV digial box, if I press the guide button on the remote the screen graphics are removed and a black screen is shown.

    I don't know if this will work on the other type of boxes.

    regards
    cow
  3. Tejpal

    Tejpal Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Is That possible ??
  4. SOUNDSTYLE

    SOUNDSTYLE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,070
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +15
    It's not as bad if you have a CRT tv (which I have) but it will happen if you leave the logo on long enough. (I don't know how long it takes though).
    If you have a plasma it can happen very quickly so I've heard.
  5. SOUNDSTYLE

    SOUNDSTYLE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,070
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +15
    I guess I have the same box (silver?) so I'll give it a go.

    Thanks for that.:)
  6. jim.rae

    jim.rae Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    You need to have a conventional TV on with very high contrast settings for hundreds of hours to get burn in.

    Listening for an hour or so a day won't make any difference.

    As for plasmas - anyone who is running a £5,000 plasma screen with the fans all going etc etc to listen to the radio is mad!

    If you are worried, just turn the brightness to zero, or better still attach a hifi to your box.
  7. SOUNDSTYLE

    SOUNDSTYLE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,070
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +15
    I gave it a go and the screen does turn to black but I get a purple box in the bottom right hand corner which won't go away unless I press 'exit' and then I get the Jazz FM logo back again:(
  8. MickyBoy

    MickyBoy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2001
    Messages:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yeah i'm a bit concerned about this too. i have an RPTV and and after mortgaging my soul to satan to get it, i DON'T want a bloody great kerrang logo burned in the middle of it.

    I've decided to wait until the launch proper (30/10) to see if they animate it or bounce it round the screen or something (surely can't be that difficult). If they don't then i'll be emailig them about it.

    As well as that bloody great "The Hits" graphic.
  9. LV426

    LV426 Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,792
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,081
    So, let me get this straight. In order to listen to what is, in effect, and audio-only station, you need your TV switched on.

    I can see why this is for those that have IDTVs, but for those who have separate STBs, I's suggest that the audio out should be routed into an amplifier. Then, the TV is never actually used. For those who have IDTVs - I'd consider getting a STB as well, if audio listening is a priority. It will save the TV and electricity.

    Phosphor burn will happen eventually. When 'eventually' is depends on how long, how bright etc. If a separate STB isn't an option - and the TV hasn't got any means of muting the picture, - turn the brightness & contrast way down whilst listening.
  10. MickyBoy

    MickyBoy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2001
    Messages:
    106
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    those all work but in the short run wouldn't it be a lot easier for BBC (or DTV or whatever the company is) to animate the logos, rather than make evryone who is a little bit concerned have to turn down brightness/contrast to listen to the radio stations and then back up when they switch to TV?

    if channel4 broadcast their station at half the brightness of other stations you'd soon get tired of in/decreasing your tv controls everytime you wanted to watch a bit of Frasier...you'd get in touch with them and tell them to sort their life out.

    at the end of the day if they were to animate the logos it wouldn't detract from anyone elses enjoyment but it would improve a few other peoples.

    just my two pence worth :D

    as for routing my STB via an amplifier, i realise this is probably heresy on this forum, but i ain't got one :) (an amp that is) which i think probably puts me in the same category as 99% of other people who will signup to freeview.
  11. kevenh

    kevenh Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Messages:
    342
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    Use your TV remote control to turn on analogue teletext.
    You'll get a black screen with maybe a small 'P100' on the screen somewhere.

    Any good for you? As a temporary measure...
  12. cow

    cow Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Soundstyle,

    I tried pressing the guide button again on all the radio station channels including Jazz fm. I don't get any purple box in the corner just a black screen.

    I was never sure what the guide button was supposed to do. I guess your purple box in the corner may be due to a software difference between our Pioneer boxes, or something from the transmitter.

    One other remote possibility is perhaps some on screen graphic from your TV indicating no channel or no picture, just a thought.

    regards
    cow
  13. SOUNDSTYLE

    SOUNDSTYLE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,070
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +15
    I'll give that a go.
    Thanks
  14. SOUNDSTYLE

    SOUNDSTYLE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,070
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +15
    It must be software differences which is a shame.
  15. LV426

    LV426 Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    11,792
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,081
    Really? No amp, not at all, not even a stereo one that you use to listen to CD's? Any stereo amp (provided it has a tape, cd or aux external input) will do.
  16. loafer316

    loafer316 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    if anyone has a nokia box or any other (they could try) just press the Exit button on the remote...and the logos gone!!!

    ;)
  17. Pathfinder

    Pathfinder Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Correct-a-mundo

    Only thing is, mine is a Nokia box too .. (Mediamaster 9850T)
  18. SOUNDSTYLE

    SOUNDSTYLE Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,070
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +15
    I use the teletext button on my tv remote. Works very well, even though you get a small number '100' in the top left hand corner.

Share This Page