Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FAQ: Setting up a PS3 to an Onkyo amp

Discussion in 'Integrated Amplifiers & Receivers' started by Rom, Jan 26, 2008.

  1. sogden

    sogden Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Loads of useful info here guys but i have a simple/newbie question that hopefullly i can get a simple answer to
    Whats the easiest/best way to connect a PS3 to the Onkyo605
    The PS3 will be used for gaming and blu-rays
    :lease:
  2. Kryptix

    Kryptix Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3,032
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +265
    HDMI.
  3. kingfats

    kingfats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,471
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,839
    Hi sogden :)
    HDMI cable. :smashin:
  4. sogden

    sogden Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    nice concise+quick response
    cheers

    just for full clarification an hdmi will do the lot/nothing else needed
  5. Rom

    Rom Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,043
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +762
    Nothing else needed at all :thumbsup:
  6. bravogolf

    bravogolf Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,211
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +103
    Here's something to aspire to :thumbsup:
  7. dUnKle

    dUnKle Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    9,722
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +331
    Is there anywhere on here that has not beenposted

    As nice as it is look look up Mads system for something to aspire to
  8. Scifi Lord

    Scifi Lord Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +33
    :hiya:Hi Rom can i ask a question, when playing music via my ps3 to 605 the voices do not sound right sounds like my center speaker is in a box. Sending sound via hdmi the sound on games,dvds and bd is fine so the speakers are set up correct could it be a ps3 setting is not correct thanks.
  9. Rom

    Rom Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,043
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +762
    Hi Lee. What are you sending? CD audio, MP3 etc? If it is a stereo source like CD then the PS3 should only be sending 2 channel PCM. If you are getting sound through your centre/surrounds then the onkyo is probably adding a DSP mode onto it. Try cycling through the modes with the right arrow near the bottom right of your remote to see which you prefer. Purists would probably select 'Direct' or 'Pure Audio' though ;)
  10. AndyThorn

    AndyThorn Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi Rom,

    Are there any reports of drop in PQ connecting PS3 to 605 via HDMI? I noticed some blocking on DVD copy of Revenge Of The Sith which I have never seen before when connecting directly to display?
  11. Rom

    Rom Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,043
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +762
    Not seen any reports Andy. My ROTS (and other DVDs) look great upscaled on my HD DVD player and passed through the amp.

    I have a US PS3 so it will only play Region 1 std DVDs. Will give some of my R1 discs a whirl in it and report back (I have only used the PS3 for BD).
  12. AndyThorn

    AndyThorn Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks for that Rom - have been having a play around with PS3 settings (Block Noise Reduction etc) since posting - better but still noticeable.
  13. Kimberson

    Kimberson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,502
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +164
    Hi does anyone know how the ps3 handles dolby digital with a divx film as when i press display it shows dolby digital but there is no dolby light on the amp.
    Matt
  14. AndyThorn

    AndyThorn Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2005
    Messages:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi Matt,

    How are you outputting your audio from PS3? Bitstream or LPCM? I'm no expert but this may have an effect if the PS3 is decoding onboard maybe?
  15. Nash__

    Nash__ Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,003
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +136
    For DD, it should be set to bitstream if you want your amp to decode - are you sure it's DD5.1 and not DD2.0 - that could be why your amp is not showing 6 channel:smashin:
  16. stubbornfella

    stubbornfella Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +2
    hi there

    i still can't get my ps3 to out put hd audio to my onky 875 via hdmi followed all the instructions above but the amp is telling me im just receiving multichannel not dd trrue hd. im using super bad as my test disc.:lease:
  17. Rom

    Rom Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,043
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +762
    As the PS3 cannot output HD audio bitstream, you will not see the amp state 'TrueHD' etc. You will only ever see it state 'Multich'.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  18. stubbornfella

    stubbornfella Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +2
    hi rom

    thanks again for your answer. so does that mean im getting true hd and will there be an update to solve this
  19. Rom

    Rom Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,043
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +762
    Yes, you are getting TrueHD (select 'display' on the PS3 to see the autio being decoded). It is just that because the PS3 is doing the decoding, the amp is getting the uncompressed audio and only sees it as multichannel audio (just like you would selecting the PCM track on a BluRay disc).

    The only time you are not getting the 'full' audio is if you select DTS HD as the PS3 cannot send this bitstream or decode it. What it does here is select the standard DTS part of the stream and send that. (Usually a higher bitrate of 1.5Mbit).

    As to an update, no idea on Sony's plans. Some say the PS3's HDMI cannot do HD audio bitstream, some say it can and will be in a firmware update. Until Sony confirm/deny/release this then you are stuck with the PS3 decoding rather than the amp.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  20. stubbornfella

    stubbornfella Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    33
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +2
    thanks again

    this is all confussing but thank for taking the time to explaine.:thumbsup::thumbsup::thumbsup:
  21. Zain

    Zain Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    783
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +47
    Same here. But what about when using the PS3 for games? (some of us do actually play games on it ;) )
  22. kingfats

    kingfats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,471
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,839
    Hi Zain :)
    Bitstream. :smashin:
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  23. Zain

    Zain Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    783
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +47
    Hi KF

    Thanks! :)
  24. Wouwie

    Wouwie Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have just setup the following config:

    - ps3 connected to onkyo 605 (hdmi)
    - onkyo 605 connected to kef 1005 speakers
    - onkoy 605 to sony bravia 40D3000 (hdmi)

    Two questions:
    - i have the impression that the onkyo is messing with resolutions when playing divx videos. Before, the videos were upscaled to full screen by the ps3 and full screen on my telly (at least i remember it being like that) but they aren't full screen anymore. Is this possible? Can i setup to onkyo NOT to do any video conversion but just pass the signal from the ps3?

    - this is my first 5.1 setup and i was expecting a lot from the surround thing but having tested a movie (harry potter order of the phoenix blu-ray) and game (uncharted), the surround sound effect hasn't impressed me so far. I'm actually wondering if i have surround sound at all. All my speakers are pumping out sound though. Is there anyway i can be 100% sure of actually having surround sound?

    Thanks for any help.
  25. Nash__

    Nash__ Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    2,003
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +136
    To confirm the sound your Onkyo is outputting press and hold the display button it will tell you. Re the picture, have you to told the Onkyo whether the aspect should be 4:3, 16:9 cos you can do that also:smashin:

    Also check what the PS3 is outputting - most of these things are all in the setup:smashin:
  26. Goooner

    Goooner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    19,433
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,409
    You mean there are actually games for the PS3? I thought that was just a rumour :rotfl:
  27. Kimberson

    Kimberson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,502
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +164
    Its definately dd 5.1 as when i press display on the ps3 it shows dd 5.1 but multichannell on the amp. Ive tried both bitstream and pcm but it always shows multichannel on the amp. It must just decode 5.1 divx intenally and send it to the amp as it certainly sounds like descent surround sound.
    Matt
  28. BAZZER72

    BAZZER72 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +3
    Sorry if this has been covered...

    When playing Burnout Paradise, display reads 'MCH PCM 5.1'
    but on CoD4, display reads 'MCH PCM 7.1'
    and I only have a 5.1 setup!

    Can anyone shed some light on this?

    Thanks
  29. Scifi Lord

    Scifi Lord Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2005
    Messages:
    214
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +33
    Thanks Rom will try that tonight.
  30. kingfats

    kingfats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,471
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,839
    Hi BAZZER72 :)
    I get that as well. :smashin:
    Nothing to worry about,your amp's detecting the 7.1 track that's all. :)
    • Thanks Thanks x 1

Share This Page