Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Factory Reset Sony BDP S550 How?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players' started by Deanooo7, Dec 28, 2008.

  1. Deanooo7

    Deanooo7 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Happy Xmas All.

    I Kindly received a Sony BDP S550 for Xmas from the other half and on Xmas day I set it up round the parents house to demonsrate the quality of Blue Ray:) During the set up I set it to HDMI and 1080P.

    The problem I have is my current TV at home isn't HD ready and I connect via Component, the result is I dont get a picture when all is connected at home.

    Does anyone know how to reset the Player to the Factory set up so I can re-run the set-up sequence again?

    I have checked the manual and it says to re-run the easy setup on the players main menu but seeing as I can't see anything on the screen thats abit of a hard task.

    Regards

    Dean
  2. kingfats

    kingfats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    36,472
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +7,842
    Can you connect via the video connection to get a picture?
  3. Deanooo7

    Deanooo7 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Didn't think of that one cheers :thumbsup:
    Will give a go in minute when the misses has finished watching Eastenders and report back.
  4. Grumpykev

    Grumpykev Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    326
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +47
    You could try this: turn the player on, wait for Home to appear in the display then press left on the remote for a couple of seconds and then down, then hit enter twice. That sequence should have taken you to the factory reset option. Good luck!
  5. 337GUS

    337GUS Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    624
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +18
    To change HDMI to Component

    Try power off/on so DVD shows HOME

    Left x 3
    Up
    Enter
    Up
    Enter
    Down
    Return
    Enter​
    Gus
  6. Deanooo7

    Deanooo7 Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    :):)All Sorted and off and running, If I read the manual it told me all along!
    I had to hold the Stop button down for 10secs and it resets the player to the lowest Resolution 486i/576i from 1080P and this then enabled me to enter the correct outputs e.t.c.

    Thanks for your help.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1

Share This Page