1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dune HD Base 3D - Official Thread

Discussion in 'Streamers & Network Media Players' started by PalmiNio, Jan 19, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rolandrat

    rolandrat Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    416
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +25
    Be careful you not getting confused. The Dune HD base 3D is brand new, the Duo and Max are older models and not 3D compatible. (Apologies if you are aware)
  2. duckson

    duckson Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    682
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +31
    Do you have the same stuttering problem if you ripped the blurays to BDMV folders?
  3. couto27

    couto27 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2012
    Messages:
    381
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +85
    when you have about 100BD ISO or more on the NAS its not really a option.

    Transfer 50GB (1x movie) from NAS> to External hard drive (usb wired)

    usb 2.0 =40m
    usb 3.0= 20m

    REMUX or MKV about 40m

    transfer 25gb remux from external hard drive to NAS (usb wired)

    usb 2.0 =30m
    usb 3.0 =10m

    Estimate total time to Remux 100BD ISO :

    usb 2.0=1h50m p/movie x 100 movies = 183 hours 20minutes
    usb 3.0=1h10m p/movie x 100 movies = 116 hours 40minutes

    ps: just ended to upload 12x mkv (25gb each) to NAS and took about 8 hours to complete
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2013
  4. acidraign

    acidraign Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone have a list of online or retail stores selling the dune base hd 3d in the united states? i have only found one location and would like to find some others. Hopefully a brick and mortar store near me.
  5. Vision73

    Vision73 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Are there any information about how large harddisk's Dune supports via USB and locally? 3Tb / 4Tb? Thx!
  6. andreas77

    andreas77 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2013
    Messages:
    53
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    In Sweden all Big Electronic reeseler have Dune Base 3d in stock so i belive it would be out everywhere next week.

    Attached Files:

  7. JSM15

    JSM15 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    There only appears to be one official reseller listed for Dune in the US at the moment - duneplayer.com - is this the site you're already aware of?

    They have the Base 3D listed for pre-order now at $299. Interestingly, the Zappiti version of the Base 3D is $50 more in the US! In Europe, both versions are the same price :p
  8. JSM15

    JSM15 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    If I were to buy a media player which couldn't handle at least 3TB drives, internally or externally, I'd be sending the thing back!

    The 'old' Dune players took 3TB internally, after a firmware update or two I believe, so I don't think you've got anything to worry about with the new Base 3D model.

    I'd be surprised if a 4TB didn't work internally either, though you'd want a 'green' drive inside it ideally, and I'd check online for a Dune HDD compatibility list as well.
  9. Denass

    Denass Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +18
    I use 3tb drives on mine no problems at all
    I have been using them on my base 3.0 for ages internally
    My friend uses his via a docking station
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2013
  10. Mr Eric

    Mr Eric Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,089
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +203
    3/4TB are no problem. The BAse 3D also have a fan for cooling, so I even would guess that 7200rpm drives wouldn't be a problem (would guess but won't bet on it :D)
  11. Denass

    Denass Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +18
    I only use 5400rpm as dune doesnt recommend 7200rpm drives
    The base 3.0 is identical layout inside as the base HD 3d looking at the photos
    I would say 7200rpm drives would be fine in a external docking station but would get a docking station with a fan to keep the drive cooler
    More docking stations should have fans
    When I am transfering huge amount of data between docking stations I have a very small fan blowing on them
    Had some drives getting very hot when transferring large amounts of data
    I tend to try to keep drives cool to help them last longer/hopefully

    Makes sense
    Really reinforces what I have been saying about alot of new media players with cramped environments and little to no ventilation

    here is what Dune says

    http://dune-hd.com/firmware/hw_compat/
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2013
  12. Vision73

    Vision73 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thx guys!

    I was thinking to get Hitachi 4Tb Touro Desk USB3 (from Germany, 170€/227$)

    First using with USB and maybe later removing case and installing locally.
  13. JSM15

    JSM15 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Be careful, there are two versions of the Touro. The 'Pro' version has a 7200 RPM drive inside, the DX3 model is 5400 RPM.
  14. Denass

    Denass Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2012
    Messages:
    295
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +18
    Think the Dune HD Base 3D has
    3 x usb 2.0
    1 x usb 3.0 but this is a slave
    So an external drive might only be able to run @ usb 2.0
    The usb 3.0 wouldnt be able to run a external HDD
  15. MadScientist

    MadScientist Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    499
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +33
    If you can find a green 4Tb internal drive that is. I'm beginning to think that the Hitachi Coolspin 5K4000 doesn't actually exist
  16. Vision73

    Vision73 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    This kind of use, isn't 5400rpm enough for playing 3D iso's via USB or internally?

    That external drive what I've was thinking to buy are 5400rpm.

    Could Dune read two external disks at same time or only one?
  17. Mr Eric

    Mr Eric Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,089
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +203
    5400rpm is plenty enough for file playback.
  18. MrGrumpie

    MrGrumpie Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    16,999
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,662
    You don't have to sit there all the time while the remuxing/file transferring takes place, just in case you didn't realise ;)

    Best stick to the older streamers then :)
  19. MrGrumpie

    MrGrumpie Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    16,999
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,662
    Yes. Again, to reiterate: the problem is BD Lite, not anything else :)
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  20. raif

    raif Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Messages:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    Then, perhaps the next best option is to rip the 3d iso to mkv mvc but then dune base 3d doesn't support it yet - right?
  21. rolandrat

    rolandrat Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    416
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +25
    Not yet no, but new firmware in a few weeks is supposed to fix it, at the moment you get sound but no picture, the info button on screen even shows a high bitrate so its doing something, just not on screen!!
  22. duckson

    duckson Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    682
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +31
    Roger that! :smashin:
  23. Nikitta

    Nikitta Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all, my first post here!!

    A little question...

    I well intended that bd-lite is the only way to view a 3d BD iso file;
    is the same thing also for a standard 2d BD iso file or is still possible like my old Dune Base 3.0 to view 2d iso using full bd menus support?
    In other words bd-lite limitation works only on 3d or also in 2d BD isos?
  24. tim68

    tim68 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    814
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +57
    hi all. i understand that this unit will not support full menu bd iso because of no bd licence due to cinavia protection. but will it support full menu dvd iso?, I plan to make full disc iso's of my classic doctor who dvd collection to play on my base 3d. thanks very much.

    Tim
  25. rolandrat

    rolandrat Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    416
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +25
    Not having many dvd rips myself but the few I have work just like the disk.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  26. MarkE19

    MarkE19 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    15,561
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,025
    Welcome to the forum Nikitta :hiya:
    To get access to the BluRay disc menu requires the player to have a full BluRay license. So no new media players can display a disc menu regardless of if they are 2D only or 2D & 3D players as to get the license the player would be required to support Cinavia which would prevent Cinavia protected rips from playing and would therefore make the player useless :mad: . Only players that already had the full license before Cinavia support become mandatory can continue to offer disc menu access.

    Mark.
  27. dikkiedirk

    dikkiedirk Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    As I understand it BD-lite is for all blurays incl 2D. That's why I stay with my Base 3.0.
  28. MarkE19

    MarkE19 Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    15,561
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,025
    IMO you would be far better using the likes of MakeMKV to rip the DVD to individual MKV files for each episode. You can then go directly to any episode without having to wait for the disc menu to load, and if using a video wall program you can easily see what each episode is.

    Mark.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  29. TW ALBIEE

    TW ALBIEE Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2008
    Messages:
    2,447
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +119
    Is this a definite fix in the next firmware ?! I had a awful experience with a a400 and have now got a mede8er 600x3d which I am really impressed with but could do to move it to upstairs to replace a a300 and get a dune for the lounge ?!
  30. tim68

    tim68 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Messages:
    814
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +57
    thanks Roland.

    Hi Mark. thanks for your input. I watch the extras and listen to the commentries as much as watching the stories themselves, thats why i wanted to keep the discs intact as iso's. thanks for the thought though, much appreciated.

    Tim
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page