1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does Sky+ HD box need to be connected to phone line ?

Discussion in 'Sky, Sky+, Sky HD & Sky 3D' started by drumbeat, Jan 31, 2009.

  1. drumbeat

    drumbeat Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    As the title says, is this necessary if only having Sky Tv and NOT the Broadband and Phone options .

    Cheers
  2. SkyVanMan

    SkyVanMan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    160
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    You can have sky hd without a phoneline, but you would have to pay around 25quid i think, for a "no phone line install". You could not have multi-room without a landline.
  3. GasDad

    GasDad Remembered (1964-2012)

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5,392
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +766
    If you don't want to pay the premium, and assuming you have a landline, simply run a phone extension cable to the sky box and unplug it when the installer has left. You'll have to plug it in again to order PPV movies etc.
  4. Atomic_guy

    Atomic_guy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am in similar situation. I do not have a BT line. When I've ordered Sky+HD from Sky.com site I had to tick one of the tick box that says I will have to pay £25.

    I am with virgin media.

    Sky website wont let me select Sky talk or Sky broadband.

    How do I get around this?
  5. Delvey

    Delvey Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,620
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +785
    you cant, virgin media own there own lines, while BT signed some agreement or something allowing there lines to be used by other companies. Im sure someone will explain in more detail
  6. BrianMc

    BrianMc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,262
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +156
    BT are the dominant operator and OFCOM force them to allow others access to their lines and exchanges - Virgin are not!
  7. wbabbington

    wbabbington Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,475
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +277
    £25!:eek:

    Mine hasn't been connected to a phone line for over a year (I just unplugged it) and never even mentioned a "no phone line install". Had no problems whatsoever, all channels/Anytime/recordings/planner etc work perfectly well.

    If you dont want to do any interactive stuff then unplug it.
  8. Delvey

    Delvey Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    5,620
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +785
    excellent explanation
  9. Tfish

    Tfish Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    its possible for £200 box only no contract, see the tesco offer thread
  10. GasDad

    GasDad Remembered (1964-2012)

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Messages:
    5,392
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +766
    It is possible for the 49quid offer as well

    The OP is Not having broadband or phone lines through sky.

    All that is required is that a phone line is available during installation. Assuming he has a landline somewhere in the house, a 5 quid phone extension cable will satisfy this requirement.

    Should he decide to order box office movies in the future, he'll have to get the extension cable out again.
  11. dmaidmen

    dmaidmen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    457
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +71
    The Sky engineer that performs the install should run the extension cable to the phone point. If you arn't going to leave it connected just ask him to run it direct and you'll put it around the skirting boards etc.. later. When he's gone just disconnect it. As mentioned above you can always shove it back in if you want to order something or do a call back to sky.

    Duncan
  12. Miss Chief

    Miss Chief Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    7,544
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,088

    If you don't want the phone and/or broadband then your Virgin media line will be just fine. As long as it's a landline that allows incoming and outgoing calls it doesn't matter that it's not a BT line.

Share This Page