Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Digital Stream DHR-8203/5U HD-PVR Master thread - [Part Eleven]

Discussion in 'PVRs' started by Gavtech, Mar 6, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Barry98

    Barry98 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Lip Sync
    This is the first time I have noticed it. I recorded Whitechapel in HD this week and had a lipsync isisue. Has anyone else had the problem? I have a new (Panny 42GBT30) which replaced my Pioneer XDE435. What with the new DS firmware and the new TV I am loathe to point an accusing finger. Comments!
    Barry
  2. JeffD

    JeffD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,749
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +555
    Whitechapel is on ITV, not much more need be said other than ITV-HD has crap lip sync.
  3. JeffD

    JeffD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,749
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +555
    Agreed, much prefer the new look :smashin: In fact I've said to them I'd like the same look on the Info Banner as well for consistency.
  4. IanS

    IanS Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2005
    Messages:
    939
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +68
    Same here.
  5. Ambiguosity

    Ambiguosity Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks. The guest/password thing appears to be a known problem. Is a bit counter-intuitive.

    Re. The lost connection, I probably wasn't clear - I meant it dropped the DHCP connection to the router and wouldn't renew unless I rebooted. The good news is that after being on standby all day it's all restarted nicely. I think it was objecting to being fiddled with so early n the morning...

    As for the USB, it is in the front port. Haven't rebooted to see if the problem recurs, but will move the update files off in any case.

    Thanks for your work on this, by the way. Great stuff!
  6. davehiggins21

    davehiggins21 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Just realised that XBMC will play it when renamed as .mpg - no problem.

    Thanks Dave
  7. petrev

    petrev Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,216
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +953
    Yes but you can also forget about having to rename files if you create and insert an entry in

    advancedsettings.xml

    add in:
    Code:

    <advancedsettings>
    <videoextensions>
    <add>.trp</add>
    </videoextensions>
    </advancedsettings>

    see here for where to find/create the .xml
    userdata/advancedsettings.xml - XBMC

    Sorry I have kind of forgotten about XBMC as it doesn't do what I want as a DLNA Server and Splash Lite is better for low overhead playback. Great for many other reasons though.

    Pete
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2012
  8. greyrider

    greyrider Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    182
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    Micom change hasn't helped, and it definitely locks and reboots when using fast forward etc, although not every time - once a day is enough!
    I meant to ask, and as the hardware section of the Wiki is still in progress, any suggestions for a replacement HDD? I don't want a massively huge one, tending to watch and delete rather than archive. Thanks again.
  9. JeffD

    JeffD Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,749
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +555
    DS uses Western Digital AV drives, see WD AV-GP, but any AV drive should do.

    Good luck in finding a decent deal at the moment the way HDD prices have gone since the Thailand floods.
  10. quarryhunslet

    quarryhunslet Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    464
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +66
    I have fitted a Western Digital WD5000AADS to mine after the original WD5000AVDS failed.
  11. Trixster3000

    Trixster3000 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    My HD reception has always been hit or miss from Crystal Palace as was right on the edge of the coverage map (Penn, Bucks). But having checked the map again (Freeview on Crystal Palace TV transmitter | ukfree.tv - independent free digital TV advice) coverage has now increased way past High Wycombe but I'm not getting any reception at all (I'm on C31 at 554000).

    Any suggestions or is it simply a matter of waiting until they increase power next month?

    Thanks,
    Richard
  12. petrev

    petrev Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,216
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +953
    Hi

    As said WD are used by DST but they also certified the Seagate Pipeline 500GB AV drive ST3500312CS
    Pipeline HD® Hard Drives | Seagate
    and I use that as it is marginally quieter "Head Seeking" tick noise wise. 500GB is a single platter drive. 1TB + are 2 platter or more ?

    My vote :smashin:
    ST3500312CS
    £72 on Amazon
    £72-113 Marketplace listing
    http://www.amazon.co.uk/ST3500312CS-Seagate-Pipeline-500GB-Drive/dp/B002GTXVUE

    Do NOT use the Seagate 1TB as I have destroyed 2 of them in the DHR !!!!

    New 1.5 and 2TB Seagate are the same model number family as the 1TB and I have no knowledge of how they perform

    Non AV drives are not advised.

    Pete
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2012
  13. petrev

    petrev Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,216
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +953
    Hi

    Try re-routing the HDMI and try the JeffD trick of checking HD reception with just a SCART lead connection and the HDMI completely removed both ends !

    Pete
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  14. Gavtech

    Gavtech Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    18,834
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,242

    Interesting.
    What was the nature of the failure mode?.. and the same in both cases?
  15. petrev

    petrev Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,216
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +953
    Hi Gav

    The drive starts making major chugging/ticking/clanking/plinking noises - usually while recording a couple of things and playing a third.

    Seems the controller can get in quite a state on apparently random and thankfully rare occasions and with the WD AV500, and even less frequently with the Seagate Pipeline 500, the system will stop Timeshift, if that is an option, or does a mini reboot, and starts again fresh !

    With the 1TB I didn't catch this happening until the noises were pretty extreme and by that time there was some platter damage according to Seatools. I sent the drive back under warranty and the replacement was a refurb that seemed to hate things even more and did the same pretty quickly (within a week) so it went for exchange and the 3rd drive is now in an external case.

    The 1TB is supposed to work but at least in my testing it doesn't like the violent head movements that seem to be demanded on occasion ! I have also seen reports of the HUMAX HDR 1TB with this drive sometimes being noisy. Though other people say not, so either personal hearing/positional differences or drive tolerance differences maybe.

    The single platter 500GB is wonderfully quiet and "tick" free.

    Pete
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2012
  16. atce

    atce Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    Hi Richard,

    For what it's worth a friend who resides in Stokenchurch picks up all HD channels without a problem and he is right on the edge of the CP reception area. That is with a loft aerial as well so I would definitely check your setup or do a manual retune of Ch31 perhaps? Of course come mid April the signal will be increased and reception should improve :smashin:
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  17. Owleen

    Owleen Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    I finally got it working last night, thanks :thumbsup:

    Does anybody know of any free software that will allow me to cut and trim the recordings?
  18. mkstevo

    mkstevo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    I've used MpegStreamClip for my quick editing needs. As I've only just got the network access working, I've not tried it yet, but it has worked on most files I've thrown at it before.

    The version I have is for OS X (Mac), I'm not sure if it is available for other platforms.

    Just checked, this from their website: MPEG Streamclip is a powerful free video converter, player, editor for Mac and Windows.

    However, you may need the MPEG-2 quicktime files from Apple. On opening a file from the DS I get this: The Apple QuickTime MPEG-2 Playback Component is not installed... An option is to convert the file if possible using HandBrake, then edit it using StreamClip, but that seems a bit of a faff.
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2012
  19. wHoMe

    wHoMe Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    936
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +116
    ok guys got a new problem now I've changed to 4.14 :rolleyes:

    When anything is set to record the box is now powering itself on fully and staying on even when it stops recording previously it would just display REC on the front panel then just go back into standby when finished

    Any thoughts?
  20. KayCS

    KayCS Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +71
    I use a paid version of Nero for all my video stuff these days but before I did “Freemaker Video Converter” was my button of choice.

    It can convert allsorts including HDTV to Blu-Ray and has an editor built in.

    The down fall is the encryption on Freeview HD so for converting stuff from the DS it’s SD only.

    Chris

    Link for Freemake Video Converter

    Freemake | Best Freeware Alternatives To Paid Video Software
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2012
  21. wHoMe

    wHoMe Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    936
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +116
    If you simply want to cut then ProjectX is very powerful and very accurate its specifically built for DVB streams

    I should warn you its not for everybody as some find it confusing at first

    There's a portable version so no need to install anything if you want to give it a try assuming your using windows

    >> ProjectX <<
  22. petrev

    petrev Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,216
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +953
    Hi

    Still behaving normally (like before) here on 4.14

    :confused:
  23. petrev

    petrev Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,216
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +953
    Hi

    ProjectX is good.

    I also use AVIDemux 2.5.1 (or 2.5.4)

    Easy to cut/trim with A-B editing and quick/lossless using Copy for each parameter (Video and Audio) if you don't need a different encoding method.

    Pete
  24. wHoMe

    wHoMe Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Messages:
    936
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +116
    Hmmmmmm ok

    Yeah I use to do a lot of video editing and AVIDemux is one of the things that was and still is on my system cant say I always found it reliable with mpeg though

    ProjectX is good once you get the hang of it, will even rip DVB/teletext subtitle streams to another format if you need them
  25. Tiger Tim

    Tiger Tim Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +6
    Just out of interest Pete, Is there any particular reason why you don't recommend the latest (2.5.6) version? :confused:
  26. petrev

    petrev Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,216
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +953
    Hi

    Just the versions that have worked for me and the limited things I do - Some have had stability issues with the latest but I haven't tried it.

    All the converter programs I have ever used have had limitations (or failures) and I tend to use different ones at different times as my needs vary and if I remember what I used last that worked ????

    There is a useful tool that I have only used to re-sync audio - YAAI (Yet Another AVI Info) but it won't work on Win7 - I have it on an XP partition along with other rarely used but useful older programs.

    Pete
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  27. greyrider

    greyrider Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    182
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    Avidemux works extremely well, everything I've run through it has played on the DS, no problem. A lot of people seem to have issues with ver.2.5.6 (me included) with it failing to run after install or simply crashing after launch. I tried three different downloads until giving up and running in Pete's recommended 2.5.4
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  28. Owleen

    Owleen Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +5
    Nice one :thumbsup:

    I got to grips with it straight away and have finished all of my editing :eek:



    Going back to user made mods, would it be possible for developers to make one that enables decrypted HD transfers?
  29. petrev

    petrev Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,216
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +953
    Well done.

    and . . .

    No - Not without breaking the terms of the licence agreement.

    Unlike the Humax T2 there is no accessible decryption method to be fooled into decrypting HD as well as SD (SD is not encrypted on the DHR HDD).

    Pete
  30. davehiggins21

    davehiggins21 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    I've had Samba working but sometimes I can't see the DS box from my PC. I know the network is working because I can see my Blu Ray on the network. The DS box has an IP address and Iplayer works. I haven't worked out what causes it to work sometimes and not others. Is there anything I should look out for - I have the Samba files on a USB stick permanently plugged into a rear USB slot and the box recognises that it is there when I switch the box out of standby.

    I like the new display box - would be nice to see it used generally and for the time position to be shown when you press the i button as well - I know it's on the display as a bar but the time would be good as well.:confused:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page