Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Core 360 to HD display cable?

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 Hardware Forum' started by lonecub, Feb 24, 2012.

  1. lonecub

    lonecub Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, could anyone tell me which cable to buy to link up my first generation core 360 to my hd display?

    Muchas gracias
  2. Sooby

    Sooby Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    190
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    xbox 360 component cable - 1080i only on some screens but excellent nonetheless
  3. gamingboy

    gamingboy Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,638
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +233
    Or the VGA cable depending on TV and it's native resolution.
  4. lonecub

    lonecub Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi again

    My display only has a hd and hdmi input sockets?

    Not sure any of those cables are sufficient
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2012
  5. DJSigma

    DJSigma New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,729
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +1,911
    What does the "HD" socket look like? What is the make and model of the TV?
  6. lonecub

    lonecub Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    it's just a standard hd socket. it'c ompatible with my ps3

    the big problem is the core 360, as it wasn't hd enabled. could i buy a cable that links the picture and sound from the 360 to an hdmi port on the display

    it's a philips display, bought a year ago
  7. DJSigma

    DJSigma New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    6,729
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +1,911
    I don't know what you mean by "HD socket" though, as you said it has "a HD and HDMI input sockets". Or did you just mean that all it has is HDMI?

    The only signals that a non-HDMI 360 can put out are analogue and HDMI is digital, so unfortunately it's not as simple as buying a cable. You can buy a product like this: -

    http://www.amazon.co.uk/Neet®-Component-Converter-Supports-Lifetime/dp/B002C7CCJ6

    That would accept a component input from your 360 and output it via a HDMI cable to your TV, but it's kinda pricey and doesn't include the component and HDMI cables that you would need. I'm not recommending that specific product BTW as I've never used it - it's just an example.

    But are you 100% sure that your TV doesn't have other inputs capable of carrying a HD signal? No component? No VGA?
  8. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    24,251
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,511
    The PS3 cable, would it happen to be yellow, red and white because that isn't an HD connection but composite and the worst possible connection you can use.

    Are you sure it doesn't have component inputs (red/green/blue)?

    If not and HDMI is your only choice then I'm afraid you will need to get a new 360 with HDMI output.
  9. lonecub

    lonecub Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    hey folks

    thankyou for the response. sorry, i forgot i posted this

    there is a dvi socket on the display
  10. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    24,251
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,511
    If it has a DVI socket then you might be able to use the 360 VGA cable and then use a VGA -> DVI adapter, all depends on whether the socket is digital only or if it can handle analogue as well.

Share This Page