Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Comtrend 9020 Powerline Adaptors

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by CometUK, Dec 23, 2010.

  1. CometUK

    CometUK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi Guys

    Just installed a pair of Comtrend's PowerGrid 9020 ethernet adaptors and although they appear to be up and running fine I wonder if someone could clarify the following, the green ethernet light on adaptor B is contantly flickering? its currently connected to my hummy box so I can view BBC iPlayer, just wondering if this is normal or should the light be static?

    I presume as it's working this is ok? but any feedback would be appreciated just incase something could be faulty :thumbsup:
  2. anotherplain

    anotherplain Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +15
  3. CometUK

    CometUK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks, but already had these :thumbsup:
  4. Geezer

    Geezer Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,791
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Ratings:
    +25
    yes the blinking light is to indicate network activity
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. CometUK

    CometUK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Cheers Geezer.... Figured that was the case :smashin:

    All works a treat in getting my Hummy box iPlayer enabled ;)

    Really good devices btw if anyone is thinking of getting a powerline kit :thumbsup:
  6. beerhunter

    beerhunter Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +759
    However I would always recommend HomePlugs rather than the Comtrend devices. For a start it is much easier, in my opinion, to add a third (or more) HomePlugs to an existing pair.
  7. CometUK

    CometUK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    You can add to the Comtrends just as easily from what I've read? Powerline v Homeplugs, (apart from being incompatible with one another) it's all the same isn't it?
  8. beerhunter

    beerhunter Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +759
    Nope.
  9. CometUK

    CometUK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Would you like to enlighten me then or just leave it as "Nope" :D

    What is the difference please? I'm interested in knowing :smashin:
  10. beerhunter

    beerhunter Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +759
    Nope. :D I've pointed out how they differ in the past and there's a huge FAQ here.
  11. thesilverfox

    thesilverfox Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    8,009
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,747
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  12. beerhunter

    beerhunter Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +759
    In a word yes.

    So would keying the differences between Comtrend's adapters and HomePlugs for the umpteenth time.
  13. thesilverfox

    thesilverfox Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2009
    Messages:
    8,009
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,747
    :D

    You should have yourself a text file with a canned reply then (same for your InSSIDer replies too, maybe?).
  14. CometUK

    CometUK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1

    What is the difference between HomePlug and Powerline


    Powerline is the technology, HomePlug is a standard for the Powerline technology.

    There are two competing chipsets used in the technology. HomePlug uses Intellon based products, whilst other manufactures use a DS2 chipset and a are incompatible.




    Well that was really worth it.... thought I was learning something new!
  15. beerhunter

    beerhunter Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +759
    However there are differences in operation as well. (I think that HomePlugs are easier to setup and troubleshoot.) Plus controversy over the DS2 chip set, plus ........
  16. beerhunter

    beerhunter Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +759
    A good call however I have decide that from now on, whenever someone starts an argument over a post that I have made I shall stop posting on the subject.

    Frankly I am tired of arguing with people who do not have forty years in the business under their belt but "read something on the internet about this" and so based on a load of received wisdom (from other no-nothings), know it all.

    Currently the list stands at: WiFi, BT IPStream and, from now on powerline communications.
  17. CometUK

    CometUK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I doubt anything could be easier to set up than the Comtrends, plug A into your router, plug B elsewhere switch on & that's it! idiot proof I'd say and obviously why BT choose to supply them for that reason to it's customers.

    Still really none the wiser of the differences, never mind the Comtrends do exactly all I want, to simply enable iPlayer on my Hummy and it does a 1st class job at doing this, so don't really need to worry about what minimal differences their might be :D
  18. CometUK

    CometUK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1

    Are you refering to me? :confused:

    You input your thoughts into this thread but never really clarified anything? the whole idea of a forum is to help or advise others surely?

    If as you say, you are "tired of arguing with people who don't have forty years experience under their belt" then either perhaps you should learn to be more tolerable of others or maybe a little more helpful?

    No need to continue this thread any further.....
    Only wanted clarification on the flashing light :rolleyes: :D
  19. beerhunter

    beerhunter Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +759
    Certainly not.

    Please see it from my point of view. I often answer the same question over an over again (WiFi Channel Conflict comes up more than once per day!) and so often just suggest that an OP search for my previous answers. (The only way that I can post a URL is to do the search myself. Hand-holding at quite a low level.)

    Second I believe that there is so much rubbish on the web that now again stuff needs correcting or it becomes received wisdom.

    However here are some subjects that have generated so much hassle, I have decided not to answer them.

    BTW below was not my point - which was adding a third adapter. (Post #6)

    Anyway that is my final post on Power-line comms.
  20. CometUK

    CometUK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    OK no problem, thought you was venting your anger at me :smashin:

    I trawled the web to find the difference between "Homeplug v Powerline" but my search proved fruitless, that is except for the difference in chipsets, radio ham interference blah.. blah.. blah (which I've already read about before buying the Comtrend kit) which is why I was genuinely interested in learning what the actual differences if any were?

    Anyway no worrys :)
  21. Dazcmartin

    Dazcmartin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I recently acquired BT Vision and utilised the 2 Powerline 9020 adaptors. I have also acquired a further 2 9020 adaptors as I want to plug a laptop via ethernet. Here's the rub I have configured the adapters to run in sequence correctly with the master AP and the 4th adapter EP. But I cannot achieve an internet connection via ethernet on either of the 2 new adaptors. My LAN connection recognises the unnamed new network connection but no internet. Ordinarily I would check my Hubs settings to verify each device is picked up but I'm reluctant to reset the password (forgotten!) as it resets the hub and God knows what else.
    Any suggestions as to what has gone array here ?
    p.s I use a wireless adaptor not ethernet to connect my Desktop PC
  22. beerhunter

    beerhunter Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +759
    QED.

    See if you can ping the HH (192.168.1.254) from the devices.
  23. Dazcmartin

    Dazcmartin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK can you assist with a bit more detail please?
  24. beerhunter

    beerhunter Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +759
    On device that can't use the Internet, open command prompt and key ping 192.168.1.254 What reply do you get?

    While you there trying keying: ipconfig /all as well.
  25. Dazcmartin

    Dazcmartin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK have stumbled accross a fix, tested the ethernet on another adaptor which worked fined so unpluuged all adaptors rebooted the HH plugged in ethernet on new adaptor and connected up, weakish broadband firing under 4mb but works!
  26. shaolindan

    shaolindan Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can log in to the 9020 units, find out their ip address on the router.
    the password (which you should change) is 'admin' by default.

    That will allow you to change settings and see what speed it is working at.

Share This Page