Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cocktail Audio X10 Discussion, Part II

Discussion in 'Streamers & Network Music Players' started by amcluesent, Jun 7, 2012.

  1. amcluesent

    amcluesent Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,886
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +961
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2012
  2. ukbazza

    ukbazza Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    where is everybody?
    Mod - can you put a link at the bottom of part 1 so people know the whole thread is not closed, just part 1:lease::thumbsup:
  3. carl w

    carl w Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    What is web interface and do i need it?
  4. Member 476511

    Member 476511 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +38
    You don't need it but it is a handy tool for getting album artwork, editing track information and more. You can use the X10 without it but to get the most out of it its worth using. It doesn't cost you anything you just need to connect your X10 to your network.
  5. esglemachgyver

    esglemachgyver Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +1
    I know it's not a huge thing (and I have mentioned it before), but it would be nice to be able to manually organise a playlist, either on the X-10 proper or via the web interface.
  6. Member 476511

    Member 476511 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +38
    ? You can create your own playlists.
  7. esglemachgyver

    esglemachgyver Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +1
    I know you can create a playlist, it's just organising tracks within said playlist that I'd like to be able to do.
  8. carl w

    carl w Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    The x10 used to show up in network on my laptop,now it doesn't,any ideas please?
  9. hamish72

    hamish72 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Is this sorted yet ?
  10. carl w

    carl w Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Not really.I checked to see if the x10 was in network a few hours ago and it wasn't there.I've just looked again and it has reappeared,If it makes any difference the internet radio was playing the whole time without interruption.
  11. hamish72

    hamish72 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    ?
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 28, 2012
  12. SteveWhitesnake

    SteveWhitesnake Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi everyone
    I am a recent owner of the X10 and brand new to this forum. I realise that to get the most out of the equipment, i will need to do a fair bit of research, as i am not a techie by a long stretch. I have just ripped 150 albums and backed up via a direct link to a Seagate 500gb external hd. Can anyone please let me know if the next time i do this, i will overwrite these files on the ext hd or will they be added to? Also, do i need to format the external hd every time i do a backup? Once i have backed up, i am planning on resaving all the files to Virgin Media Cloud Storage.
    Thanks for any advice
    WS
  13. Member 476511

    Member 476511 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +38
    When you back up again it will start from scratch and overwrite everything. Hoefully they will be updating the firmware so that it will just backup items added since your last back up. You won't need to format the External HDD everytime you do this.
  14. SteveWhitesnake

    SteveWhitesnake Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply. I will probably do another save after the next 100 or so albums. Glad I don't need to format HDD every time. Last one took over 12 hours!?!
    Hopefully the new firmware will make the process easier.
  15. mullers63

    mullers63 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi folks

    With later versions of the software, the blue button now lets you create and add to "My Playlist". Initially this worked for individual tracks but later versions allowed this to be done with albums, genres etc. For some reason, although working fine with albums etc I am now unable to add specific tracks as before. Not had much joy with the official forum on this hence hope someone might be able to shed some light on here. Thanks
  16. soluuk

    soluuk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why does the I.P. address keep changing? Sometimes when i access the web interface i get an invalid I.P. address and have to re-input a new one. Also is there a quick way to search for a track or band, it only lets me put in one character, which can be a bit of a pain if a few start with 'THE'
  17. amcluesent

    amcluesent Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,886
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +961
    At a guess, because your router is periodically re-allocating IP address to the X10. You should check the Router manual for how to 'reserve' IP addresses to units based on 'MAC address'. Try and avoid 'static' IP addressing, it's rarely a good idea.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  18. Chris MK

    Chris MK Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Bought a unit last Friday, updated the firmware and have spent some of the weekend ripping cd's using FLAC
    Thought it might be a good idea to backup the database but I get a message 'Now Converting... Try Later'
    Using the webmanager I can see there are around 700 songs (out of 1369) that still need converting.
    I turned the unit off Saturday night but it has been running since.
    Progress seems painfully slow - is this normal?
  19. gpauk

    gpauk Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    85
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yes - it can take a few days to finish converting a lot of files... Just leave it on and let it do it's stuff!
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  20. Chris MK

    Chris MK Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    OK, thanks!
  21. Mahay

    Mahay Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know if the X10 work with universal remote control. Just curious :)
  22. graham.myers

    graham.myers Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    6,154
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +922
    I suspect it would have to be a learning remote as I wouldnt have though it'd be in a harmony database yet.
  23. Nigel2121

    Nigel2121 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a Harmony 525 remote set to control the Cocktail X10. There is a database for the Cocktail X10 under Novatron in the Computer/Media Centre PC "Add device" part of the Harmony software. I use it as a possible back-up should anything go wrong with the original remote.
  24. soluuk

    soluuk Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why does my X10 keep freezing when i try and record my vinyl records onto it? I
    have my deck wired through a pre-amp then to the line out, as soon as i use the remote it freezes then i have to turn it off and on. Also sometimes the sound comes through and sometimes it doesn't, am i doing something wrong?
  25. Mahay

    Mahay Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you people know that the X10 can play music without speaker?:nono::thumbsdow Yes it does:eek::eek:. You don't need to plug speaker and you still can hear the music playing:rolleyes:. I just discover it by accident:boring:.
    This is the How to:

    Disconnect the speaker from your X10
    Go to the menu "setup", then choose "audio", then "SPDIF" and then "Off"
    Now play a song and turn your volume to Max (You have to turn it into Max in order to hear the music)
    Put your ear as close as possible to the X10
    Believe me you can hear the song playing. I was surprised, I've never seen or hear something like that before. I tried the same thing with my other hifi but couldn't hear any voice. And according to some picture I have seen online about the inside of the X10, if I remember, there is no speaker.

    :lesson: For PhD physicist looking for great subject, this could be a good opportunity :lesson: unless it is just a natural phenomenon that all physicist know. I tried to look online but couldn't find any information that can explain it.
  26. RSK21

    RSK21 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Messages:
    755
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +31
    Can anybody confirm that after the recent firmware update the x10 supports Apple Lossless for ripping as well as playback ?
  27. hamish72

    hamish72 Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Most inductive component in audio circuit can do that transformer, choke and so on it just rattles at audio frequencies so to speak
  28. DownToTheBone

    DownToTheBone Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Is that not just a badly implemented design?
  29. Member 476511

    Member 476511 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    329
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +38
    It shouldn't do it since the latest update.
  30. brmgoons

    brmgoons Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +2
    I'm interested in purchasing this product and use in conjunction with my AV receiver, can any one advise whether you can record internet radio to the hard drive and then transfer to cd?

Share This Page