Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can you use the xbox 360 media remote on PC?

Discussion in 'Computer Peripherals & Consumables' started by robgti, Oct 21, 2009.

  1. robgti

    robgti Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,143
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +26
    Sorry if it is the wrong section but can you use the 360 media remote directly on a PC? If so how?

    Thanks
  2. EmotionalTrout

    EmotionalTrout Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    666
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +74
    Hi Rob

    It would probably be better off in the xbox360 section.

    I've found this link for you, this is based on Vista though.

    Using Xbox 360 IR remote with Vista Media Center | Redmond Pie

    Hope it helps :thumbsup:
  3. robgti

    robgti Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,143
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +26
    Cheers mate that is the link i have been using and still nothing. The remote itself works fine but just will not work on my PC. It should be able to work with any ir receiver tho yeah?
  4. EmotionalTrout

    EmotionalTrout Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    666
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +74
    As long as it is media centre compatible yea should work mate.

    When you use Intelliremote to setup the remote I guess that's where it stops working??

    I've not actually tried doing this myself as I use the remote that came with my htpc case.
  5. robgti

    robgti Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,143
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +26
    Well the remote i got with the receiver which is just a cheap one controls some of WMC but not all and i was hoping i could use the 360 remote i have. Yeah i installed Intelliremote and when i press learn and hold a button down on the remote there is nothing. There is another setting which you have to change to 0 which i have done but had to use the keyboard and not the remote

Share This Page