Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

can i install auto unprotect on Foxsat HDR and if so, how?

Discussion in 'PVRs' started by roza333, Dec 28, 2012.

  1. roza333

    roza333 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi
    i have been searching different forums regarding this. i have installed raydon's_Media_and_File_Server_Bundle_for_the_Foxsat_HDR_release_4.0.9, but it doesnt contain auto unprotect. How can i install it on HDR to automatically remove ENC from HD recording?
    regards
  2. petrev

    petrev Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,219
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +953
    Hi,

    No such method for the FoxSAT - The FreeView T2 method uses an exploit of the system implemented for SD recordings and tricks the T2 into decrypting HD as if it were SD. SD is not encrypted on the Sat version so there is no built in method to exploit.

    :(
    Pete
  3. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    18,904
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,117
    See post 715 in the custom firmware thread.
  4. petrev

    petrev Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,219
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +953
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2012
  5. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    18,904
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +3,117
  6. petrev

    petrev Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,219
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +953
    Ah - No forward link at the end of part 2 !

    Links that help . . .

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/18051843-post715.html - Post 715
    Interesting . . . Keep reading on in the thread for more info and updated method . . .
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2012
  7. roza333

    roza333 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi
    Thanks to everyone for prompt answers. I guess I just stick to recording HD content in non-freesat mode. Maybe someone will solve that in the future by adding dedicated firmware for Foxsat-HDR. Thanks again.
  8. petrev

    petrev Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,219
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +953
    Hi

    Post 740

    Seems to do what you want - Unless I am missing something ???

    Pete
  9. roza333

    roza333 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks petrev. i just thought that this might be unstable and untested software so i might have done original firmware unstable, but i think i will give it a go. thanks for thorough instructions.
    regards
  10. roza333

    roza333 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi
    thanks again. i have done it and this ttop-patch is working so far. you are genius :clap:
  11. petrev

    petrev Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,219
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +953
    Hi

    Definitely not me !!!

    Thanks go to Graham for pointing to the original thread and the clever types who actually make these patches (nowster, raydon etc. . . .)

    Great to hear the feedback.

    :thumbsup:

    Pete
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2012
  12. Hunt

    Hunt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you please re-post that file as the site is being updated and the current link is dead ;(
  13. petrev

    petrev Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,219
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +953
    • Thanks Thanks x 1

Share This Page