Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Buy or Wait? Topfield 7710, Humax Icord, Dreambox 800, Fortecstar

Discussion in 'Satellite TV Forum' started by montadamail, Jul 22, 2009.

  1. montadamail

    montadamail Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello everyone

    I am getting an HD PVR receiver soon, but am left with only few choices, as the majority of local shops in here sell either HD onlyor PVR only not together.
    no plans to buy from online sites

    However, I was able to find a few HD PVR receivers which are :

    Topfield 7710 HD PVR

    Humax Icord, needs 15-30 days to arrive

    Dreambox 8000: quite expensive 1680 US Dollars, if it

    would support two tvs with two separate remotes I would have bought it!

    Dreambox 800: no CI slot and the retailer says it won't work with showtime card

    and hmm,
    Passion plus Fortec?: which needs external hard disk

    Which one do you recommend?

    Looking at these models it seems they are sort of old, a year and half if not more.
    Topfield seems to be the only best available to me now.. I guess!, might buy two though,

    Should I get the Topfield 7710 or should I wait and hope

    for some new receivers to arrive?

    Any reviews for the Topfield 7710 ?
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2009
  2. bluesteel

    bluesteel Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2004
    Messages:
    651
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +21
    well im hanging on for the dreambox 500s hd
    it launches supposedly in a month or so and looks THE receiver to own
    and this from someone who was slagging off dreamboxes (hanging my head in shame):clap:
  3. montadamail

    montadamail Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for replying

    The Dreambox DM500HD has only one smart card reader similar to the 800HD and no CI slots.

    The local retailer told me that the 800HD does not have license to run showtime card therefore a showtime card won't work with the DM800HD.

    If the DM500HD won't support showtime card as well then it could be a problem. I wonder if there is a work around for that though.
  4. Member 354643

    Member 354643 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,055
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +95
    Ha ha you got told, I am a dreambox fan :smashin:
  5. Member 354643

    Member 354643 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,055
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +95
    I have just started using the topfield boxs as i have a good deal with one of my suppliers i think they are good box's, let me know if you decide to go for one i might be able to get you a good deal :smashin:
  6. montadamail

    montadamail Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was disappointed with the Topfield 7710 when the shop told me it has only 1 hour time shift recording(I love timeshift), while the Humax iCord HD has 2 hours timeshift and 4 hours record while watching.

    I wonder if I can increase timeshift to 2 hours for the 7710 with TAP applications perhaps

    and for dreambox fans it doesn't even have HDMI connector very disappointed for that.
  7. montadamail

    montadamail Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello,

    I guess am cutting down my list for either the
    Humax iCord HD or the Topfield 7710

    Which one would you guys recommend? and why?

    Any comments appreciated,
    thanks
  8. RoYaL KiD

    RoYaL KiD Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Get a dm800. It will work with a showtime card if you use cccam 2.1.2.
    You shouldnt even need a showtime card once you learn how to operate a dreambox fully and know its full ability.
  9. montadamail

    montadamail Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello Royal Kid, thanks for replying

    The DM800 does not have a CI slot to use a CAM, so did you mean the 8 thousand or the 8 hundred?
  10. RoYaL KiD

    RoYaL KiD Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    I meant the 800 as thats the only affordable one. You dont need a CI slot if you want a showtime card to work, it should work straight into the card reader if you use cccam emulator. I cant be 100percent as i dont receiver showtime, neither do i own a STime card. Nor do i own a Dm 800(0)
  11. Xstyle

    Xstyle Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3,416
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +139
    I believe there is a dvi to hdmi cable that carries audio and HD pq, which is all that's needed.
  12. thfccambs

    thfccambs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    15,726
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,383
    Your are correct,:thumbsup:
  13. thfccambs

    thfccambs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    15,726
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,383
    montadamail are you in the UK? Are you on about showtime on 7w?
  14. Member 354643

    Member 354643 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,055
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +95

    I would second that:smashin:

Share This Page