1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bt total broadband fibre optic plus sky hd anytime

Discussion in 'Sky, Sky+, Sky HD & Sky 3D' started by podgey3874, May 2, 2012.

  1. podgey3874

    podgey3874 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    512
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi guys can anyone help I have bt fibre optic broad band and want to connect my sky hd box to the router via Ethernet cable but the problem I am not sure about Iis were my Ethernet cable goes in to the bt box on my wall that is white in colour or do I need to put the cable in to the router the black one a standerd bt customer as not fibre optic I just want to make sure I have the best speed possible cheers


    Basically what i am saying is my router with the 4 yellow ports on the router are empty
    But I have also got a red cable on the back only my router saying bt infinity on it rubbing to the white bt box on the wall but this also has a spare Ethernet socket in it and a Belive that should be we're the cable should go but I want to be certain

    Basically what i am saying is my router with the 4 yellow ports on the router are empty
    But I have also got a red cable on the back only my router saying bt infinity on it rubbing to the white bt box on the wall but this also has a spare Ethernet socket in it and a Belive that should be we're the cable should go but I want to be certain
    Last edited by a moderator: May 2, 2012
  2. True Romance

    True Romance Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3,148
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +621
    :confused:

    Your router should have aorund 4 +- ports on the back, plug your cable into one of these and the other end into the sky box (if it will reach).
  3. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    45,509
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,414
    What connection do you have for the broadband on your computer?
  4. podgey3874

    podgey3874 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    512
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Wireless
  5. podgey3874

    podgey3874 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    512
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have bt infinity so I have the black router that is connected to a another router on my wall think this is the fibre optic part does any 1 no
    And do I connect the Ethernet cable from my sky hd box to the fibre optic box if this is what it is or to the router?
  6. Andy98765

    Andy98765 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,374
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,491
    You only touch the black box (BT HOME HUB), it has 4 outputs. Do not waste the 1 gig port on the SKY box.
  7. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,397
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +884
    You have a modem and a BT Hub, (router). All internal connections, hard wired or wireless, go via the hub.
  8. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,397
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +884
    Why the double post?
  9. podgey3874

    podgey3874 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    512
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    What do you mean do not waste the 1 gig port on the sky box please explain
  10. podgey3874

    podgey3874 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    512
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    So the white box I refer to is the modem?
  11. podgey3874

    podgey3874 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    512
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Don't no how to delete this And had to retype
  12. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,397
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +884
    How would I know? I don't have Infinity. All I do know is what I said previously:- "You have a modem and a BT Hub, (router)."

    One will have a single Ethernet connection, the other will have multiple ethernet connections.
  13. podgey3874

    podgey3874 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    512
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    That's we're your wrongs az the modem as 2 Ethernet connections that's why an asking the question would it be ok to or should I plug the Ethernet cable to the sky box in to the modem
  14. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    45,509
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,414
    The Sky machine has to be connected by an ethernet cable not to the modem, but to the router.
    That's the thing that you also use to access the internet through your computer.
    As you do that by wireless you should be able to establish which device is doing it.
    Maybe Andy will explain his note about a "1 gig port". :confused:
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    Last edited: May 2, 2012
  15. Andy98765

    Andy98765 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,374
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,491
    The BT hub has a 1 gig port and 3 100meg ports, pointless connecting to the SKY box as that I believe is only 100meg anyway, still way fast enough. best used for a PC with a 1 gig port or connected to a 1 gig switch for more ports.
    The modem has 2 LAN ports one of which is used by BT to supply your service. That box is then connected to your router (Home Hub) and that is the unit that distributes the service to your home connected PC's Blu-ray, Sky boxes etc and gives you the IP addresses in your home.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1

Share This Page