1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BT Infinity - Part II

Discussion in 'BT' started by Iccz, Oct 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Iccz

    Iccz Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    24,152
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,740
  2. Deadringers

    Deadringers Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,689
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,760
    No worries mate :)
  3. Foster

    Foster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    9,962
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,083
    I've got a Question it's been 10 days now since my infinity was installed and throughout I was getting 35-37Mb Download And 7-8Mb Up and then all of a sudden the IP profile was changed on my download speed and now I only get around 23-24Mb i'm just wondering why the drop in 10Mb and also my Upload has dropped aswell by its now 4Mb

    > Download speedachieved during the test was - 22234 Kbps
    For your connection, the acceptable range of speedsis 12000-24198 Kbps .
    Additional Information:
    IP Profile for your line is -24198 Kbps

    >Upload speed achieved during the test was - 3008 Kbps
    Additional Information:
    Upstream Rate IP profile on your line is - 10000 Kbps
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2011
  4. Mr_Wistles

    Mr_Wistles Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    9,864
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,334
    Hi all, apologies for my belated reply, I was working yesterday.

    Thanks for all your input. I tried everything (lost connection totally a number of times), thank god for the Diagnose and Repair feature in Windows 7! I managed to get the correct BT infinity speed of 39m down 9m up over wireless but as soon as I had that working my drobo would die. I spent about 5 hours on it last night and have given up. I am just going to pay someone to run an external CAT 5 from my router directly to my switch.

    Thanks again.
  5. MartinImber

    MartinImber Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2001
    Messages:
    3,859
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Ratings:
    +26
    We have had it for a while, after a week or so the down speed drops to about 3Mbps, a reset gets it back to mid 30s.

    But today it keeps failing.

    A few minutes - lose internet and so on.
  6. RajP

    RajP Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,550
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,793
    Right have had the Infinity installed and the speed I get is

    [​IMG]

    Lets hope this lasts:thumbsup:
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. smjxm09

    smjxm09 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1,384
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +89
    Do you ever switch it off?
  8. Singh400

    Singh400 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    17,788
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,375
    Agree with the above. Just reboot all your equipment.
  9. deathtrap3000

    deathtrap3000 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +148
    Just heard that the speeds should be going up to 80mbps spring of next year as they have just gotten the final approval from the required authorities. Also seen that the FTTP offering will be going up from 110mbps to 300mbps at the same time.
  10. eden188

    eden188 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,361
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +86
    Booohooo!! :'( I would be happy even to get over 10Mb download, I wish BT (or even Sky) would pull their fingers out and sort out my local green box!! :mad::mad:
  11. Foster

    Foster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    9,962
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,083
    No but it did go off (by itself) twice
  12. DSLee

    DSLee Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,287
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +156
    Hello all,

    I'm getting Infinity installed on the 14th and am currently using 84mbps homeplugs.

    I'm estimated at getting 30 meg speeds, and would like to know if i need to upgrade my plugs and if 200mbps will be ok or just got for the 1gbps plugs?

    Any advise appreciated.

    Thanks

    Lee
  13. Iccz

    Iccz Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Messages:
    24,152
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +6,740
    Unless you have any requirement for faster transfers on your local network between local computers I'd stick with what you already have :)
  14. Mr_Wistles

    Mr_Wistles Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    9,864
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,334
    I just had to ditch my 200mb homeplugs and connect the pc directly. The wiring in my house could not handle the speed.
  15. DSLee

    DSLee Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,287
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +156
    Cheers chap, I currently use homeplugs to transfer from my master socket to the PC, as the lowly speeds I get at the moment dont make any difference to if i were connected directly.
    I think I will move my PC to the mastersocket when the BT engineer comes to make sure i get as much speed to it as possible, so would only be connecting the homeplugs to my nic box which connects to the TV, XBOX & Bluray player.
  16. DIYlady

    DIYlady Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    604
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +157
    I know our exchange has been enabled, but since then our connection has been considerably less reliable and we still aren't able to get the new speeds.

    Does any one know
    a) How we find out which cabinet we are connected to.
    b) How we find out if/when that cabinet will be upgraded.

    Fed up with BT. Would like to line their senior management up against a wall and shoot them.
  17. deathtrap3000

    deathtrap3000 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +148
    Just checked my line and found that I am now on fastpath instead of being interleaved. This has knocked about 10ms of my ping time. Been waiting for ages for this to happen.

    Anyone "updated" their modem with new firmware yet?
  18. marshallp

    marshallp Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    159
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +11
    The BT HH3 updates the firmware automatically, apparently!
  19. Azzin

    Azzin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,637
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,994
    I may have misunderstood here, but I thought that Infinity required 2 pieces of new hardware-the Home Hub 3 (which is a wireless N router) and a seperate modem (that connects to the WAN port on the HH3).

    My Infinity install is scheduled for Wednesday and (as promised) Royal Mail have just delivered my Infinity equipment, but it's just a Home Hub 3.

    [​IMG]

    So no modem has arrived, so they've either not sent it, or does the engineer bring it with him on install date?

    Cheers.
  20. Foster

    Foster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2011
    Messages:
    9,962
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,083
    It does actually say when you are ordering the procedure but yeah the engineer brings it with him :D
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  21. Azzin

    Azzin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,637
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,994
    Thanks. :thumbsup:

    My order was done over the phone following an email from me to Ian Livingstone due to major dramas when I tried to sign up initially.

    I remember them saying that the equipment gets sent by post (and that I will need a HH and a seperate modem), but not that the engineer brings the modem, but if that's the case then all's good. :)

    It does beg the question that if the engineer is bringing the modem, why can't he bring the HH too, instead of sending it via RM at a cost of £6? :confused:
  22. beerhunter

    beerhunter Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +759
    I suspect that it is because the Openreach engineer installs ALL FTTC products, not just BT's and so although the Openreach supplied modem is common to all, the router will be ISP specific.
  23. Azzin

    Azzin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,637
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,994
    Hmmm-fair enough, but if the engineer knows he's going do do an Infinity install for a new or existing customer, surely they could carry/supply the Home Hubs too?

    Anyway, no big deal. The HH is here and Wednesday nearly is too!
  24. deathtrap3000

    deathtrap3000 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +148
    Im talking about the openreach modem. They have found a way to put original firmware on it so you can modify it, see the stats and use it with adsl. Ive done it with mind and was just wondering if anyone else had done it.
  25. deathtrap3000

    deathtrap3000 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +148
    It saves the engineer carrying loads of different modems and routers with them.
    Short list of modem/routers we carry-
    Openreach modem
    BT HH2
    BT HH3
    BT Business hub
    BT Business Fibre Hub
    TalkTalk Fibre
    TalkTalk ADSL
    Plusnet

    There are a few others but I cant remember them off the top of my head. When you consider we keep a couple of each for spares, how many boxes that is.
  26. Azzin

    Azzin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,637
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,994
    Fair point, thank you for the info. :thumbsup:
  27. miles safer

    miles safer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2008
    Messages:
    52
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +10
    I had not heard this was possible. What did you have to do to get it to show stats? Was that just for adsl or for fibre too, as I'm on the FTTP trial in MK?
  28. AppleSimon

    AppleSimon Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    BT are currently doing some work outside my house, so my Dad asked them what they were doing and the engineers told him they were installing Infinity. The chap also said it would be available next month...

    However on the SamKnows site, it says 1/3/12, and on the BT site is says 31/12/12...

    What do you think the chances of it happening this year are?
  29. Mr_Wistles

    Mr_Wistles Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    9,864
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,334
    The website said end of November for my exchange (after being put back four times). It was avaliable earlier from the start of September.
  30. deathtrap3000

    deathtrap3000 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,432
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +148
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page