1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AVForums Squeezebox Touch discussion thread Pt.II

Discussion in 'Streamers & Network Music Players' started by amcluesent, Mar 19, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. larkone

    larkone Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,456
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +361
  2. Crocodile

    Crocodile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    12,338
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,428
    Now I'm really confused. I don't see that in 7.6.2 or 7.7.2. :confused:

    You are looking at the web interface for LMS (server IP address:9000)?

    I also saw the thread that Larkone has linked to but presumably you don't have the error messages? All the same, a restart of both server & router wouldn't hurt.
  3. BobbyMac

    BobbyMac Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,849
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +275
    Re-installed LMS & re-booted my router and jobs a goodun, cheers lads :smashin:
  4. redmarkred

    redmarkred Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,199
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +78
    Right the good news is that my re-buffering issue appears to be fixed.

    My ethernet cable arrived so I tried the Touch wired. However within 5 minutes the Touch experienced a re-buffering episode. So the problem wasn't to do with the Touch being wireless.

    Next I decided to try the ethernet cable between my router and server in order to eliminate the homeplugs (and went back to having the Touch wireless). This seems to have solved the problem. I haven't had a single re-buffering incident since.

    Clearly the homeplugs were dropping the connection occasionally (mainly in the evening). It's strange however that the SB Radios upstairs were never affected. Could this be due to them being on a seperate electrical circuit?

    Anyway the problem now seems fixed so thanks for everyones advice. :)
  5. larkone

    larkone Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,456
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +361
    Glad you sorted it. If you wanted to use the homeplugs again it is worth checking what could be on the same circuit that is causing them a problem. I had a similar issue with homeplugs being on the same circuit as my boiler and that killed the the throughput when the boiler came on. Solved by moving them around.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. redmarkred

    redmarkred Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,199
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +78
    I wouldn't mind picking up another Touch but they seem to be out of stock at most places. Does anyone know where I can pick one up?
  7. BobbyMac

    BobbyMac Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,849
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +275
    Unfortunately EBay is your cheapest bet these days :blush:
  8. BobbyMac

    BobbyMac Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,849
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +275
    Just got a notification to update the FW on my touch to 7.7.3 r16662, any change logs floating about?
  9. amcluesent

    amcluesent Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,621
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +816
  10. mip.palmer

    mip.palmer Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    151
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    Bought a brand new sealed touch at PC World for £89.91 today. Info on HUKD. Radio also available at £49.91, both limited supply.

    Regards mipmip.
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2012
  11. BobbyMac

    BobbyMac Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,849
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +275
  12. audioenthusiast

    audioenthusiast Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3,727
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +553
  13. redmarkred

    redmarkred Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,199
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +78
    Cool! Yeah someone told me about this yesterday and I managed to get one for £89 at my local PC World. What a bargain!!! :thumbsup:
  14. Broosta

    Broosta Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    457
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    FYI as of 11:00 today - Norwich PC World has at least 1 SB Radio but no Touch's (I got the last one), Norwich Currys has 1 Touch not sure if any radios. Lowestoft and Yarmouth have no Touches.
    I just phoned up main sales number and they could tell me stock numbers of any store.

    They are not ex display or shop soiled at all, brand new, sealed with all the plastic stickers all over the shiny bits.:smashin:

    I'm quite excited about my Touch! I have a SB3 and the Touch has been on my hit list for a while but at £89 for a brand new boxed shop item it seems like a bargain not to be missed.
    Otherwise they are about £210 new on ebay, £150ish second hand on ebay, and cheapest place I saw new was amazon at £190.

    Now gonna plug it in and play. Was the best connection method (from player to amp) analog or digital?
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2012
  15. Intenso

    Intenso Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    271
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    I tried the main number and was told that it was a discontinued line and that was it.

    Any idea if they have any left in Bristol?

    Looking for a Touch
  16. audioenthusiast

    audioenthusiast Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3,727
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +553
    What number was that on? I phoned and they couldn't see them on the system at all?
    Depends on how good the DAC is in your amp!
    Going digital uses your amp's DAC, going analogue uses the Touch's DAC.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  17. Broosta

    Broosta Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    457
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    Yes they said that to me too but then when you ask if they can search the stores they are able to (if they can be bothered I suppose).
    So I'd just call same number again and you might get somebody who can be bothered, but sorry I only checked locally to me.
  18. Broosta

    Broosta Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    457
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    0844 561 0000
  19. audioenthusiast

    audioenthusiast Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    3,727
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +553
    Yeah, that's the one I called thanks. I'll try again later and hope to get somebody better.
  20. Intenso

    Intenso Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    271
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +23
    Thanks just tried and they said that there wasn't any stock showing anywhere.

    Think that might be the end of it I'm afraid...
  21. fidgety

    fidgety Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    799
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +48
    Lucky, I spend saturday and sunday driving from store to store for currys, pc world and even sent me yesterday to their enf of line outlet, no touches left.
    They searched their stock system for me and showed none, so either these on the shelves are already out of the system (doubtful), or their searches are flawed.
    If someone can buy one for me I'be most obliged.
  22. redmarkred

    redmarkred Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,199
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +78
    Managed to pick up a spare Touch in case my other one ever packs up.

    It's in perfect working order with no marks on the screen. However the bottom strip of plastic/metal (the bit with the Logitech Logo on it) has a couple of long scratches on it. Any advice on how I can repair this without making it look worse. I know it's not a major issue but it's annoying.

    Any advice appreciated, cheers :)
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2012
  23. HeadBanger

    HeadBanger Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2000
    Messages:
    1,309
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +146
  24. fidgety

    fidgety Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    799
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +48
    I've been searching high and low for these all around Manchester. If someone can pick one up for me I'll be most grateful.
  25. HeadBanger

    HeadBanger Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2000
    Messages:
    1,309
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +146
    I went to the Southend-on-Sea branch first and they had none. I asked a sales guy if he could search other store's stock and he obliged and logged into their system and searched for manufacturer 'Logitech' and product name 'squeeze'. It brought up a list of the nearest stores that had stock - Basildon was the nearest for me (I think that Lakeside was listed as having the Logitech Radio). I'm sure that if you find a friendly salesperson at your local Currys/PC World they'll do the same for you too.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  26. amcluesent

    amcluesent Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,621
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +816
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page