1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AVForums Squeezebox Touch discussion thread Pt.II

Discussion in 'Streamers & Network Music Players' started by amcluesent, Mar 19, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. amcluesent

    amcluesent Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,619
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +813
  2. JSW

    JSW Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,212
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +297
    Sorry I havn't read through part 1 :blush:

    I am thinking of getting a Touch but don't want to be streaming from the PC and saw this HP microserver in the bargains thread http://www.avforums.com/forums/comp...hp-proliant-microserver-100-cash-back-hp.html

    Would that be suitable for the Touch or should I be looking at something else? after cashback that server is only £122 and would probably install Windows Home Server on it.

    Thanks for any help :smashin:
  3. amcluesent

    amcluesent Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,619
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +813
    Should be fine. There's a build of Squeezebox Server for WHS.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. Crocodile

    Crocodile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    12,329
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,420
    I run SBS on WHS (single core 2.2GHz Celeron) without any significant issues. Handling of upgrades has been a bit hit & miss but nothing that can't be solved by a manual installation.
  5. spile

    spile Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +19
    WHS and SBS work really well together and you'll be getting all the additional benefits such as automated backup and offline access.
  6. JSW

    JSW Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,212
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +297
    Ordered the Touch from Misco £165 delivered which was the best price I could find and will be here tomorrow Logitech Squeezebox Touch- NEW - Misco.co.uk

    Ordered the HP Proliant microserver from Crescent via next day but not had a despatch email :rolleyes:
  7. spile

    spile Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +19
  8. JSW

    JSW Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,212
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +297
    Both arrived and have been reading that forum thanks :smashin:
  9. mooro1973

    mooro1973 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2004
    Messages:
    681
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +89
    Get for £165 at Dixons, with voucher code LOGIT10, and British stock.

    Another £5 off with Quidco.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2011
  10. Strocky

    Strocky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,227
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +72
    Right silly question time, I can get my squeezebox server to wake up when I power up my touch/boom/duet, however as my Windows Server 2008 requires a logon & password to boot into the O/S, is there a setting to save this info so that SB Server will run?
  11. Crocodile

    Crocodile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    12,329
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,420
    In the SBS Control Panel you can set it to run as a service on system start so that no logon is required. You shouldn't need to enter any login credentials for this setting unless your library is on a networked drive, but I had to to get the service to start on WHS with the current 7.5.3.

    Note that you have to stop the server before you can make changes. You may also need to run the CP as Administrator.

    http://wiki.slimdevices.com/index.php/Squeezebox_Server_as_a_Service
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2011
  12. Strocky

    Strocky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,227
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +72
    Cheers, unfortunately my music is on a networked drive :(
  13. Crocodile

    Crocodile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    12,329
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,420
    So just put account credentials in then. ;)
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2011
  14. amcluesent

    amcluesent Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,619
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +813
    >my Windows Server 2008 requires a logon & password to boot into the O/S<

    Isn't there a Windows tweak so it'll go straight into a default account. My Vista install certainly has this.

    NB. Fair enough you need to enter logon info at boot, but if the Server is just doing sleep/wake-on-LAN I'm not sure if credential are needed? Maybe Server 2008 is much tighter on this security things than Vista/Windows 7...
  15. Strocky

    Strocky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,227
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +72
    To clarify, I shut down my server when not in use, so I'm looking at a cold boot scenario as opposed to an awake from sleep

    Re your suggestion had a google to try and bypass the logon, however Windows Server is very strict regarding passwords, must be a minimum amount of letters and numbers to be valid and nags you every day to change (even if you set to never expire) :suicide:

    Anyway it seems there's a startup option in SB Control Panel which allows you to enter your log/pw, so I'll give it a whirl tonight and see if it works
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2011
  16. JUST ROCK

    JUST ROCK Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    279
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +14
    Hi, I am thinking of getting a Logitech Squeezebox Touch here is the link from Amazon Logitech Squeezebox Touch: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics
    I am not interested in the wireless music capability because wireless connections usually gets sound drop outs. I am interested in the USB port for playing music, just wondered if anyone could enlighten me if it would play from a HDD & do gapless music playback from this like Live music albums or Pink Floyd albums like Dark Side of the Moon where songs are continous without gaps.
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2011
  17. amcluesent

    amcluesent Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,619
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +813
    Touch can play gapless, so long as the music is encoded in a supporting format (FLAC for preference)
  18. JUST ROCK

    JUST ROCK Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Messages:
    279
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +14
    Hi I have my music copied on to a 320gb HDD in WAV files so I hope it will be able to playback gapless music from the USB port like this
  19. spile

    spile Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +19
    Don't assume that this will be the case.
    I have never had a drop out between my router and Touch. The signal strength is indicated on the Touch settings screen.
  20. amcluesent

    amcluesent Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    4,619
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +813
    >I have my music copied on to a 320gb HDD in WAV files<

    Each to their own. The lack of meta data will make using a music streamer a wee bit painful as it can't easily build a searchable database of artists/albums/tracks etc. Works OK so long as you don't mind browsing the directory structure.
  21. Strocky

    Strocky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,227
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +72
    You can get it for £165.97 here -:

    Logitech Squeezebox Touch- NEW - Misco.co.uk
  22. tushma

    tushma Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    120
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can someone please compare touchs sound and dac with nads budget universal or cd players? Thnx
  23. Strocky

    Strocky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,227
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +72
    Worked a treat, cheers :smashin:
  24. Strocky

    Strocky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    1,227
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +72
  25. Ben Jammin

    Ben Jammin Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,264
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +127
    Do i have to do anything special to get the Touch to output to Optical?

    I have RCA and optical leads plugged in. Sound from RCA, not optical.

    Have i missed something? Manuals and logitech website are useless.
  26. Crocodile

    Crocodile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    12,329
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,420
    I don't think so. Certainly previous models had all outputs active all of the time & there's nothing in the Touch manual to suggest otherwise.

    Dodgy optical cable or input on the amp/DAC?
  27. Ben Jammin

    Ben Jammin Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,264
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +127
    Just toslink to my cd player's optical in.

    It's quite possible either the cable or cd player input is broken so i've ordered a coaxial cable for a tenner to test.
  28. Crocodile

    Crocodile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    12,329
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,420
    You do know that you can use any old analogue IC to connect the coax for test purposes? ;)
  29. Ben Jammin

    Ben Jammin Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,264
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +127
    Really?

    Bugger.

    Whats the point of a dedicated one then?
  30. Crocodile

    Crocodile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    12,329
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,420
    IMO, not much.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page