1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Any way to boost mobile signal strength?

Discussion in 'Mobile Phones' started by wombatman, Oct 24, 2007.

  1. wombatman

    wombatman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    82
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am moving to a new house which is located in a street between two large buildings. I find that my mobile phone loses all signal strength when I am in the lower ground floor. Even on the ground floor the signal is very weak. I reckon that the buildings next door are restricting base station signals.

    Is there any way to increase the strength of the mobile signal into my house? A wireless solution would be preferable of course.

    Cheers

    ps I am currently using a T-Mobile MDA Vario II
  2. stevelup

    stevelup Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    5,702
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +712
    No chance... Can you change network providers?
  3. stevelup

    stevelup Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    5,702
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +712
    Well actually I lie. There are passive repeaters but they are not licensed for use.

    I'll dig out a link for you in a minute.

    Steve
  4. stevelup

    stevelup Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    5,702
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +712
  5. stevelup

    stevelup Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    5,702
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +712
    Or much cheaper but requires connecting to the external antenna port on your device (if it has one): Link
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. angusmcr

    angusmcr Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    This company also sell the repeaters your looking for Mobdev
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,255
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,411
  8. jas045

    jas045 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think this equipment can help - YX510 cell
    You just need to mount the "external" antenna somewhere where you get your best signal (3-5 bars) i.e. outside a window or attic. We use this cell phone signal booster at home. Overall, I think it works great as long as you follow the installation instructions to prevent any complications.
  9. Fred Smith

    Fred Smith Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,361
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +160
    According to the specifications it works on 800 and 1900Mhz bands so not much use in the UK were we use 900 and 1800Mhz bands.
  10. richjenn13

    richjenn13 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It strikes me that all the links I've followed are to retailers charging eye-watering prices for a simple Yagi Aerial. not to mention the cost of repeaters.
    I can buy a Yagi group B TV aerial for £15 - so £50/80/100/more for a Yagi and a bit of cable is a bit steep.

    Does anyone know the basic dimensions required for the reception of mobile signals on a Yagi array?
    It seems that there's a small fortune to be saved by uitlizing kit from TV/radio etc installations.
    Of course I may be missing something obvious here.
    Any opinions?
  11. richjenn13

    richjenn13 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  12. imacken

    imacken Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    128
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry to be so stupid about this, but what do you connect these aerials to?
    I'm in the situation that my outside signal is OK, but inside my house is very poor because of thick granite walls.
    What is the best solution? Outside aerial? Connected to?
    Thanks.
  13. Sanssouci

    Sanssouci Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having the same problem - really good 3g signal right up to my front door and as soon as I go in my house I lose the 3g so I was also wondering if there's any way of boosting the signal in the house.
  14. Jas H

    Jas H Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2007
    Messages:
    881
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +50
    Is there anything like Vodafone Sure Signal for other networks (eg. O2)? Something that uses your wifi (broadband) to boost your mobile signal?
  15. sony007

    sony007 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there a mobile signal booster for t-mobile that works well indoors ?
  16. dejongj

    dejongj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    28,183
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,356
    No there isn't, that is why my wife and I moved to vodafone. Got to admit it works really really well.
  17. Fred Smith

    Fred Smith Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,361
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +160
    Actually Orange have a UMA devise which works with certain phones and apparently O2 are testing their version of the Sure Signal.
  18. dejongj

    dejongj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    28,183
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,356
    Actually uma doesn't do anything to you signal strength at all. So you not only need to switch networks but can only have a specific handset for which they have it implemented.

    O2 has been doing that for years but you cannot buy it.

    So back to vodaphone suresignal that is there today and can be used with any 3g handset.
  19. Fred Smith

    Fred Smith Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,361
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +160
    Sure signal does not boost the signal either, it is an addition or replacement signal depending on whether or not a signal from the local Vodafone mast is also available being as it should be the stronger of the two and when available the phone should use it in preferace to a weaker signal.

    I was not aware O2 had UMA. I just know they are testing their version of Suresignal.

    Never disagreed, but UMA is also here today even if it requires a particular range of handset.
  20. dejongj

    dejongj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    28,183
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,356
    You are correct, it is an additional signal but it is pure 3G and no specific handsets required, just use your favourity iPhone/Android/WP7/Palm/BB



    They don't it is a femtocell.


    True, love to see people give up their iPhone or highend Android phone though ;-) The BB's can't even sync email across devices unless you are a corporate customer.
  21. Fred Smith

    Fred Smith Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,361
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +160
    Suresignal is Vodafone's consumer name for a Femocell!
  22. dejongj

    dejongj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    28,183
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,356
    Yes, but you started saying that O2 is doing UMA which they dont and is totally different to a femtocell. And me personally would never accept.
  23. Fred Smith

    Fred Smith Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,361
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +160
    No I did not you did:

  24. dejongj

    dejongj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    28,183
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,356
    Oh give me strength my comment regarding o2 was in context to you saying they are trialing it. All I said was that they have been doing that for years.
  25. Fred Smith

    Fred Smith Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,361
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +160
    I never said O2 were trailing UMA! You bought up O2 and UMA. I said they were trialling their version of Suresignal. Which you corrected to Femocell, thought why I don't know as I never said O2 were calling their trial device a Suresignal.
  26. dejongj

    dejongj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    28,183
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,356
    Fred I am bored now. All I did not do in response via my phone was break up you original post. My comment regarding o2 had nothing to do with uma.
    If you don't get it fine don't but lets stop this boring nonsense.
  27. Fred Smith

    Fred Smith Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,361
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +160
    Fine with me just stop posting misinformation.
  28. dejongj

    dejongj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    28,183
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,356
    That was your quote. And my response. First part relates to your point on Orange. Then my second paragraph relates to your second point on O2.
    :smashin: Correctly quoting seems to be an art, or are you just focussed on starting an argument? Having a bad weekend or something?
  29. Fred Smith

    Fred Smith Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,361
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +160
    Stop posting misinformation.
  30. Jamie

    Jamie Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,184
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +568
    Please guys after a weekend of refereeing my 1 year old and 3 year old girls I'm in no mood for the same on the forums.

    Reading your posts you've both misunderstood what each other have said and as far as I can tell you've both been correct. Any more of this pointless bickering will result in this thread being closed, Thanks guys for your understanding.

Share This Page