1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ALDI MD 8828 Entertainment PC Base Station with Blu-ray & HD-DVD

Discussion in 'Computer Systems' started by Carlosramdango, Nov 26, 2007.

  1. Big A

    Big A Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    244
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    looking at the advert in the paper debit cards areOK but not Credit Cards
  2. candg

    candg Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    403
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Just bought mine. Local store in Swansea had 7 machines in, all gone immediately threy opened. Just about to try out Pirates on blue ray. Will post back later what I think of the machines HD capability. Also bought 2 500 gig external drives to go with it.

    Graham
  3. edp33

    edp33 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Could you also say how quiet it is as well please :)
  4. tical

    tical Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    So, did anyone get one? What's the first impressions?

    I need to know what i missed!!! :eek:
  5. Big A

    Big A Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    244
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    I got mine, VERY quiet, played Casino Royale and it looks sweet. Connected straight through HDMI to 40" LCD.

    Its quite heavy but solidly built and the eject button for the BR/ HD DVD drive is nicely designed. It does come bundled with quite a bit of software(including PowerDVD Ultra) but mostof it is crapand i'llbe uninstalling most of it.

    So far so good!
  6. Mark.balcombe

    Mark.balcombe Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    148
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Got mine as well this morning. Not had chance to open it but got to my local Aldi (Southend-on-Sea) at 12:00 and got the last but one. Manager told me they had 11 for sale when they opened.

    The spec is fantastic for the money.

    Mark
  7. candg

    candg Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    403
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Has anyone yet managed to enable audio over HDMI on this PC. My understanding was that currently HDMI audio was not supported on PC's but in the Realtek audio setup on this PC there is a HDMI option for audio. I have been fidling with the setup but so far not managed audio through HDMI. Am I right in thinking this PC does supprt audio over HDMI ? Anyone any ideas ?

    So far very impressed with the picture quality of this unit and it is far quieter than the last PC I bought from Medion.

    Graham
  8. MartinCo

    MartinCo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    853
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    was very tempted to buy one of these but according to here NO
    http://www.bit-tech.net/news/2007/10/08/powerdvd_ultra_audio_downsampling_explained/1
    the HD audio formats aren't output over HDMI.

    although the chipset supports it in theory, PowerDVD ultra software does not have support for it (or any player). PDVD even downsamples the audio to 48khz/ 16bit.

    It may have support next year.

    shame, looked an ideal spec.
  9. candg

    candg Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    403
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Got this Medion PC up and running. It surprisingly supports audio over HDMI as well as SPDIF. Connected via HDMI it feeds 7.1 sound to my Yamaha 2700 perfectly. Not yet had a chance to hear Dolby True HD and cannot get PCM lossless through HDMI but the sound is fantastic and the picture is superb (Pirates of the Carribean 3 ) compared to standard DVD. I have been dithering a long while trying to decide on whether to go for Blue Ray or HD DVD standalone, and this PC is perfect for both formats. I wonder if I can only get lossless through the 8 channel analogue outputs of this PC. Any ideas on this ?

    Graham
  10. MartinCo

    MartinCo New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2001
    Messages:
    853
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    probably just downmixed dd/dts at 48khz, 16bit. good but not great.
  11. candg

    candg Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    403
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Yes it must be downmixed but still sounds fantastic on my system. Any news on whether Cyberlink will support true HD decoding in the future, or any other software for that matter ?

    Graham
  12. music

    music Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    518
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +14
    Got one this morning too. last but one.

    Typing this on it now. But got no where near the more interesting features yet.

    main reason is still trying to get to grips with Vista and networking with my other pc's.

    All owners keep us posted with any issues or tips.

    THanks
  13. Ting Bibby

    Ting Bibby Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Got one early this morning. Took the first one back as the hard disk noise was unbelievable. Constantly chugging away.

    I set up the second computer and it seemed a bit better, though it's really off putting to have a quiet computer when not much is happening, then hear it grinding occasionally when not much is happening. I'm not sure if anyone else has this problem?

    I bought a computer from Aldi's about 4 years ago and it was quiter than that.

    Another problem... I have an lcd screen with a native resolution of 1680 x 1050. The nvidia graphics card control panel would not allow me to select this reolution. After fidling about, the closest I could get was something like 1600 x 1042, over vga, which displayed text and images horribly. I then installed Forceware drivers allowing to get 1440 x 900. It's not what I'm after, but my monitor has recalibrated and the text is now readable.

    I connected over hdmi too, and the option of 1680 x 1050 was there. It recognised it's native resolution. When I selected it the screen went blank and said no signal. So, allow now shows the resolution, I still can't use it! Setting it to anything else and the image is horrible.

    For now I'm sticking with 1440 x 900 resolution and pray that Nvidia realse better drivers... many people have been having native resolution problems for over a year and the drivers still aren't out!

    Ok, that's my two negative points. Extremely noisy hard disk, and poor drivers support from Nvidia.

    Good points:
    It's fast. Installs programs/unpacks programs quickly. The machine appears cool with good ventilation at sides and back. Getting used to Vista and it's ultra fast search, gadgets, flipping through windows, aero interface... The media centre is suprisingly good. Able to go through music, films, tv, pictures.

    I tried the digital tv card and was amazed. You can pause a film you're watching and rewind (depending how long you've been watching it for) and move back to the point you were at, or go forward because it keeps a memory of how far into the film you are. You can go to the search sections and click to select what films are on and by date. This applies to any catagory. You can also program it to record programs/films... I suppose you'd need to leave your computer on all the time for that. I still need to look into Vista's it's power saving abilities.

    Tried out the hd dvd and it played a disc back, after needing an update. The picture isn't as good as the one I get from my Microsoft HD DVD player. I think there's some teaking to be had before I get it to a decent setting. The poor Nvidia support for Vista doesn't help when trying to get the right settings. Lack of playing it back at the proper resolution is disheartening, especially when I have an HDMI lead which is a loss digitial connection or VGA'a analogue. :confused:

    I'm tempted to get a DVI cable and a DVI to HDMI adaptor to see if it will always me to select me native resolution... We'll soon see.

    Other than, I have been having some fun with it and I'm looking forward to finding out what's new about Vista and how it can perform in the software/gaming department.

    Cheers,
    Ting Bibby :)
  14. Guvner

    Guvner Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I am new to posting on this site, but I have lurked about a bit over the years.

    With ref to Ting Biddy's post. I also have noticed that the hard drive is very noisy indeed, I would very much like to know if anybody has this?

    Also, my first experiences were not the greatest. This might be me being unfamiliar with Vista. However, I managed to get a Blue Screen when installing Zone Alarm.

    Installing Enemy territory quake wars, was a complete pain in the backside, firstly it kept hanging on the install, then after many reboots, finally got the game running, and now when I log out the game, the screen is just black and will not go back to the desktop which requires a reboot.

    I cannot seem to get 7.1 working on my creative s750 Gigawork system. The two side speakers do not play.

    I'm not having much fun with the headphone and mic ports on the front panel.

    What is the normal length on the return policy at Aldi?
  15. ste66

    ste66 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    I picked one up yesterday as I decided I can't resist getting a high-def source for my TV any longer, and it seemed too good an opportunity to miss at that price. I've only had a short time to look at it, and connecting via VGA to my Pioneer 506 the Vista display was very good (not tested with any movies yet though).

    But the biggest thing I have also noticed is that it is quiet - apart from the VERY loud disk drive when seeking, there's no way I could put up with that from a media center PC in the living room. I'm thinking that maybe I could mount the drive inside an internal sound-proofing enclosure, but I don't know how effective these really are. And it means opening the case of course, would that invalidate the warranty? Failing that it may have to go back - they told me that you have 30 days to return it. It seems a shame to do that just because of the noisy drive.
  16. fireandskill1

    fireandskill1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I thought I would treat myself as well yesterday, Overall I am very impressed as said the hard drive is a tad noisy which is a shame as the pc itself is very very quiet.
    Only real issues I have at the moment is trying to get my head around Vista:confused: and I am also having issues with iTunes and music folders at the mo.
    I also bought one of the extra hard drives that slots in the top which I thought was a very clever addition. Overall for the price I think I have a good system.

    QUESTION. If you connect a sat cable to the DVS connector at the back can it come straight from the dish or does the sky box need to be used?
  17. joecif

    joecif Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    what is the graphics card like?
    hows it handling newer games?
  18. Guvner

    Guvner Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I have since uninstalled Zone Alarm that was causing the problems. I'm sorry to hear that other people are experiencing the nosiy hard drive.

    So far the graphics on EQTW and Team Fortress 2 have been great. I've run EQTW at high res with High settings and so far seen no slow down even in fights.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  19. killie77

    killie77 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    221
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi
    Have a simillar question regarding Cable TV through the Sat card
    I connectd the Cable it connected to the NTL site and I assumed it downloaded the relevant Programme guides etc but when I tried to play through the media centre got a message saying it was not possible to view
    programmes. Anyone managed to connect Cable or Sat ?
  20. Ting Bibby

    Ting Bibby Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    With regards to the resolution display problem, as my monitor accepts VGA and HDMI, it wouldn't display the native resolution of 1680 x 1050 over VGA and connecting HDMI wouldn't display the signal when selecting native resolution.

    I overcome this problem by getting a DVI to HDMI lead. Outputting DVI of the graphics card to the HDMI of the monitor. Now the graphics card would recognise the monitor and see it as a DVI connection. The native resolution was selected and it received the signal and displayed correctly! No longer do I have incomplete or blurry text.

    If you are having problems getting your monitor's native resolution, try connecting to the monitor over a DVI lead. Worked for me :thumbsup:

    PS. Upon hearing the fan noise of my previous computer, I realised just how quiet the new one is. I'd rather put up with the occasional noises of the hard disk over the loud whirring of fans :)
  21. anilnickypatel

    anilnickypatel Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, going off the subject a bit, but the keyboard and mouse you get a quite nice. The only thing i ask is, is there a caps lock, num lock and scroll lock light? There is three what look like lights at the top right of the keyboard with a battery symbol, mine dont work. Does anybody elses work? :thumbsup:
    Thanks
  22. fireandskill1

    fireandskill1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    120
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4

    Mine is exactly the same matey :confused:
  23. Mark.balcombe

    Mark.balcombe Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2001
    Messages:
    148
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Keyboard - same here. No lights at all. In fact I am going to ditch the keyboard as mine is very intermittent. Dont always get response from it. Mouse seems ok.

    Going to get better quality keyboard for it. Apart from that well happy with the system. It's a fast machine and build quality seems good. The machine itself is whisper quiet apart from the hard drive which is a bit "clicky"

    Mark
  24. fraser_S

    fraser_S Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it any good for gaming.


    I was planning on getting a 360 but am now considering this.

    I mainly want to play Bioshock, Gears of War, World in Conflict and Crysis.

    I didnt realise until recently that you can use the 360 controller with pcs which would suit me fine.
  25. tical

    tical Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    So what are peoples impressions after having this for over a week? Any good /bad points?
  26. candg

    candg Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    403
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Get one if you can...great value for money and fantastic integration into home cinema

    Graham
  27. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    23,106
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,223
    Looks fantastic and I would get one if I could afford it.
  28. triplea4uk

    triplea4uk Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2002
    Messages:
    1,946
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +90
    Not a bad system for the price only downside is the graphics card is poor and well it has Vista on it.
  29. setjellyfish

    setjellyfish Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    255
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +16
    Can anyone who has one of these Units give me a few details ? I would like to know the external dimensions of the case and can the unit be used laying flat rather than as a tower. Does anyone know what motherboard it uses and what's onboard and what isn't? I was thinking of getting one for connecting up I my lounge to my Plasma screen for HD/blu ray movies and anything else I can think of doing with it :D


    Oh yea and does the sound card have an optical or coaxial (either will do) output for connection to an external amp.
  30. tical

    tical Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2

Share This Page