Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Airport Express

Discussion in 'Apple Mac' started by hybridtheory, Feb 10, 2012.

  1. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,238
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +387
    Hi

    Im looking at buying an Airport Express, will it still work fine if its plugged into a surge protector?

    Thanks

    Baz
  2. dwhite

    dwhite Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    6,820
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,447
    Yes, its not a homeplug type device that works over powerlines, its a wireless router/extender.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,238
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +387
    Hi

    Just wanted to be sure, I know its wireless but I thought if u used an ethernet cable it then worked like a homeplug.

    Baz
  4. E-com

    E-com Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    2,001
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +186
    no, it just becomes a wifi - ethernet adapter type thing (with the AE extras )
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,238
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +387
    Hi

    So I if I was to connect an ethernet cable from the Airport Express to my iMac, would my internet be hard wired or wifi?

    Thanks

    Baz
  6. E-com

    E-com Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    2,001
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +186
    ok, so if you want to plug ethernet into the AE, it would look like this

    imac---(ethernet)--AE---(wifi)--router/access point

    In this instance you are relying on the AE's wifi connection to get internet, but udsing the ethernet to connect to the AE.

    You could use the AE as a range extender though.
  7. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,238
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +387
    Hi

    Thats exactly why Im looking at getting one as the wifi signal drops a little where my iMac is. I just thought if I used an ethernet cable, it would make things better.

    Baz
  8. clockworks

    clockworks Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3,577
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +327
    The AE is a very flexible device. It can do ethernet to wireless (wireless access point) and wireless to ethernet (wireless adaptor or wireless bridge), as well as converting an iTunes audio stream to analogue (Airplay).

    Is it the best device for your needs though? Maybe explain exactly what you are trying to do. There may be a better/cheaper way.
  9. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,238
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +387
    Hi

    Ive got BT Infinity and Im currently using the BT HomeHub 3. My HH3 is about 10 metres away from my iMac in another room. All Im gonna use the A for is running an ethernet cable from it to my iMac about 1 metre away, thats all. I dont mind paying for an AE. I love my Apple products lol.

    Baz
  10. clockworks

    clockworks Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3,577
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +327
    I see. I take it that you are having trouble connecting your iMac to the HH3 using wireless? Poor signal, or unable to connect?
  11. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,238
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +387
    Hi

    My iMac can connect fine to the HH3, its just the wifi signal can be poor.

    Baz
  12. clockworks

    clockworks Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3,577
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +327
    Then there's a good chance that the AE will help, especially if it's a bit closer to the HH3.
    You could also try it the other way, AE connected to the HH3 by ethernet, then AE wireless to iMac.

    Out of interest, do you have any other computers or networked devices in the house?
  13. dwhite

    dwhite Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    6,820
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,447
    If you can run a ethernet cable to a AE thats only gonna be 1m away from your iMac, then why not jut run the ethernet cable the extra metre direct to the iMac, save you buying a AE.
  14. clockworks

    clockworks Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3,577
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +327
    I read it as the AE will be used as a wireless adaptor, wired to the iMac. The AE will link to the router using wireless.
  15. dwhite

    dwhite Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    6,820
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,447
    AAAH I see, sorry, makes much more sense now.
  16. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,238
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +387
    Hi

    I have the following which all connect to the network:

    Laptop
    iPhone 4
    WiFi Printer
    PS3, hard wired vis a homeplug
    TV
    Blu Ray player
    Apple TV

    Baz
  17. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,238
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +387
    Hi

    Because my HH3 is 10 metres away from my iMac, thats just running an ethernet cable across the hall to the other room. If I wanted to run an ethernet cable from the HH3 to my iMac hidden and out of sight, it would be a 40 metre ethernet cable lol.

    Baz
  18. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,238
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +387
    Hi

    Yeah AE to HH3 is wireless.

    Baz
  19. clockworks

    clockworks Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3,577
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +327
    With all that kit, I'd consider getting a gigabit switch and running some ethernet cable. It won't improve your internet access speed, but moving files or streaming should be a lot smoother.
  20. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,238
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +387
    Hi

    Sounds very technical lol. The only thing I stream is NetFlix on the PS3 and its hard wired via a Homeplug.

    I do have a DrayTek router but its not in use at the moment:

    http://www.draytek.co.uk/products/vigor2850.html

    Wont it do the same job as its got a Four-Port Gigabit Ethernet LAN Switch?

    Baz
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2012
  21. awsm

    awsm Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    717
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +106
    A £15 TP-Link AP (Access Point) will do exactly what you want at a fraction of the cost of an AE.
  22. clockworks

    clockworks Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3,577
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +327
    What are you currently using for internet access?

    You could use the router as a switch - just disable a few things like DHCP. Or, just run a few ethernet cables from your HH3. Loads of ways of setting up a wired network, depending on where you want the sockets, and what routes you can follow to run the cables.

    I've got my HH2 under the stairs, connected to a Time Capsule.
    A cable runs from the HH2 into the garage loft, and connects to a 16-port gigabit switch. Cables run from the switch into most of the rooms, so my iMac, HP server, 2 PCs, Dune streamer and Denon AVR are all on the wired gigabit network.
    I've also got 2 Airport Expresses connected to stereos, which are on the HH2's wifi network, along with my laptop, iPad and Ipod Touch. One of the AEs also acts as a wireless adaptor for the TV in the dining room.
  23. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,238
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +387
    Hi

    So, I bought an Airport Express and I've set it up to join and extend my current network. The thing is, Im still getting poor wifi reception. When my iPhone 4S is less that a metre away from where the Airport Express is plugged in, I only get two bars. This was the same before I installed the Airport Express. Is there anything I can do to resolve that?
  24. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,238
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +387
    Hi

    Ive setup my Time Capsule but Im having problems connecting my Airport express to extend my network. I connect my Airport Express to my BT Home Hub 3, go through the process of setting it up but it will only set it up by ethernet. As soon as I disconnect my Airport Express from the BT Home Hub 3 the green light changes from green to amber. Where am I going wrong? Im using Airport Utility version 6 and Ive updated the software on my Airport express to 7.6.1.

    Baz
  25. Azzin

    Azzin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,860
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,078
  26. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,238
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +387
    Hi

    Ive already bought the Airport Express, Id like to be able to get it working rather than spend more money. Can you help me with my issue?

    Thanks

    Baz
  27. Azzin

    Azzin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,860
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,078
    I am helping you. :smashin:

    I can't remember the details, but I have a feeling if you use the AE to bridge the connection, you lose 50% of any potential transfer speeds.

    Let me get this straight...

    You want to get a nice fast and stable connection to your iMac.
    Your iMac is not close enough to connect via Ethernet to. Your BT HH.
    You have an existing Homeplug network in your house.

    Ok..

    You now have an AE (near your iMac), that is connected to your wifi network.
    The AE is connected physically to your iMac by an Ethernet cable.

    Have I got that right so far?
  28. hybridtheory

    hybridtheory Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    6,238
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +387
    Hi

    When I set it up, it only sets it up via ethernet because during the setup I had the Airport Express connected via ethernet cable to my BT Home Hub 3. As soon as I disconnected my Airport Express the green light changes from green to amber. The Airport Express will be plugged in 1 metre away from my iMac and about 8 metres (As The Crow Flies so to speak) away from my Home Hub 3 and Time Capsule. The Airport Express is currently back in its box as Im abit peeved off that I can't get it to work lol.

    Baz
  29. E-com

    E-com Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    2,001
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +186
    you ideally need to set it up by directly connecting the mac to the AE via ethernet then set it up that way using the airport utility to connect etc. But i have to admit, it seems homeplugs would be a much better option for you.

Share This Page