Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[Airport Express] - Here We Go Again?

Discussion in 'Apple Products & Services' started by Azzin, Jan 23, 2012.

  1. Azzin

    Azzin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,860
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,078
    Hi folks,

    My AE has been out of action for a while since I did two things:

    1. Moved from O2 Broadband to BT Infinity.
    2. Moved my iTunes library from my old server to a new HP N36L Micro Server.

    So...

    What I now need to do is get the AE working again, but I can't for the life of me remember how I did it the first time. :facepalm:

    It's currently plugged in to my network via ethernet, but the light is amber and the Airport Utility can't see it. :(

    I feel pain coming on..... :suicide:
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2012
  2. Flashy

    Flashy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,346
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +71
    Don't be dishearted, you're not the only one to face problems with the AirPort Express. Have a look at mine and Azzin's threads from last year............. Oh, hang on... Hi. :)



    Would the most straightforward solution (if not necessarily the best, maybe) be to use a paperclip to hold down the reset button on the AirPort Express for however long it is to perform a factory reset? I can't remember how long it takes, but it's a fairly long press. Think I ended up doing it for about 30 seconds or something, just to be sure.

    At least that way your current settings, and its "knowledge" of the old network and router, will all be cleared, so you should be able to start from scratch.

    And nobody say déjà vu...
  3. Azzin

    Azzin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,860
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,078
    Hi Flashy, how goes it?

    I know it's going to be a paper clip and start from scratch job...
  4. Flashy

    Flashy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,346
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +71
    All fine thanks, and the AirPort Express still works. However, I know full well what's going to happen if we ever dare to do something like change ISP or move house.

    I love what the AirPort Express can do, I know others have had no problems at all and I'm sure being a Windows user rather than Mac doesn't help, but it still doesn't quite fit the "it just works" thing as well as other Apple products seem to, regardless of anyone wants to say. Hope you get this one sorted as painlessly as possible.
  5. wysinawyg

    wysinawyg Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    646
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +105
    If using it wired the most important thing is to make sure you find the "bridge" setting. It isn't obvious or in the main bit of the setup but is the key to getting it to play nicely when you don't want it acting like a router.

    For finding it though reset is definitely the first step. If you can't then find it wired try going wireless and seeing if you can track it down. You're not meant to set them up wirelessly but I'm fairly sure I have in the past.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  6. surfymark

    surfymark Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +57
    I have recently moved to BT Infinity and use a Time Capsule (which is similar to your AE).

    What I have done is got rid of the Home Hub and plugged the Time Capsule (via ethernet) into the modem.

    I then had to configure the Airport with the BT Infinity details.

    Then the modem has to get the VDSL signal, then the AE will dial up through that and the light will go green. You then configure the AE just like it was your modem/router in the old ADSL setup (so you set up your wireless network etc directly within the Airport app either on your phone or mac etc).

    Mine works really well and the Time Capsule is much more configurable than my old Linksys Modem/Router was in terms of things like port forwarding etc. I have forwarded my NAS port to port 443 so that my work network doesn't block it (they block all ports other than 80, 8080 and 443).

    HTH
    M
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. Azzin

    Azzin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,860
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,078
    Thanks folks, factory reset done and I'm just updating the firmware before I step once more into battle! :D
  8. Azzin

    Azzin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,860
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,078
    Done! :eek: :clap:

    All working and I'm already streaming some banging 'choons! :D

    [​IMG]
  9. bpsmith

    bpsmith Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    7,615
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +709
    So not difficult after all then? ;-)
  10. Azzin

    Azzin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,860
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,078
    No, quite the opposite in fact!

    "It just worked".... :smashin:
  11. bpsmith

    bpsmith Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    7,615
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +709
    Awesome. Same for me when I first got mine. Result! :)
  12. Azzin

    Azzin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,860
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,078
    It wasn't this simple when I first got it.

    I'll see if I can dig out my original thread....
  13. bpsmith

    bpsmith Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    7,615
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +709
    I believe you fella. ;-)
  14. surfymark

    surfymark Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +57
    My TC was very simple to setup. Just like all Apple products I find!

    M
  15. Azzin

    Azzin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2005
    Messages:
    23,860
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,078
    My AE was as easy as 123 this time round, but when I first got it it was the install from hell to get it working (hence my fear and this thread!).

Share This Page