Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Acer 5920G laptop, can't connect to TV via HDMI

Discussion in 'Laptops & Netbooks' started by The-One, Mar 18, 2008.

  1. The-One

    The-One Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    545
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +23
    Hi all:

    I can't connect my Acer 5920G to my Philips 32PFL. Basically my laptop cannot detect another monitor plugged in. I've changed my drivers, currently 167.58 Vista 32bit tried fiddling with display settings in the control panel and with my nVidia graphics card options (8600m gt 256mb).

    I don't think it's the TV because I have tried connecting it to a Toshiba 37Z as well that that didn't work either.

    Anyone know what's wrong?

    Thanks
  2. bharatgi

    bharatgi Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Messages:
    431
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +9
    you pressed ftn & f5 to activate 2nd display?
  3. The-One

    The-One Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    545
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +23
    yes I did.

    I have sent this back to Acer, and they've reassembled the laptop and said there was no fault detected when they connected it to their TVs.

    I have now got it back, and it still doesn't work.

    fn+f5 does nothing
    Nvida can't force detect my TV
    tried all 3 HDMI ports on TV

    the only thing I haven't done so far is to try another cable, but this cable worked fine on my friends laptop, it was a Dell, so not the same as my Acer.


    I guess by the lack of replies that my problem is not a common one?
  4. AudioGuru

    AudioGuru Previously AudioGeek

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +9
    #

    I'ld get back on to Acer and explain exactly everything that you've tried!
    Have you looked in the device manager to see if the hdmi ports are enabled? Just a thought.
    I'm quite new to hdmi on lappys so I'm sorry if that doesn't help much!
  5. The-One

    The-One Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    545
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +23
    An execellent thought & I've just looked through the Device Manger lists. Cannot find the words HDMI in there anywhere, and haven't found anything that looks like it might be for the HDMI.
  6. andyUK101

    andyUK101 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,310
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +128
    I had exactly the same problem with my Tosh - it turned out to be a problem with the audio drivers

    Once i had updated the realtek audio drivers it worked fine - might be worth a try

Share This Page