Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Accessing ITV HD on Sky HD

Discussion in 'Sky Forum' started by psychopomp1, May 24, 2009.

  1. psychopomp1

    psychopomp1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    723
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +142
    Hi

    I've now added ITV HD to my Sky HD box (Thomson with new EPG) and channel 10510 now shows up under OPTIONS>OTHER CHANNELS. My question is i can't type in 10510 on remote so do i have to go to options>other channels everytime i want to view this channel? Is there any way to store this channel as an icon on my Logitech harmony One remote?

    Cheers :thumbsup:
  2. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    7,205
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,099
    Other channels is the only way of viewing ITV HD. Can you not set a macro on your Harmony remote to replicate the access method?
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  3. andy1249

    andy1249 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2006
    Messages:
    6,124
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,239
    Im not quite sure if this is the type of thing your looking for but it will do what you want .... its called adding a sequence ... the below is a quote from the harmony website ...

    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  4. derek500

    derek500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,162
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +315
    No big deal is it? How often are you going to put ITV HD on, once, twice a week at most? :)
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  5. psychopomp1

    psychopomp1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    723
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +142
    Yep its not really a big deal but nevertheless i would prefer to have an icon for it and stored next to BBC HD and C4 HD on my Logitech One Harmony.

    I live in Scotland and a few months ago i heard that ITV HD was not going to be available to Freesat and Sky HD owners in STV region....i take it everyone in the UK can now receive it?

    Cheers:thumbsup:
    Last edited: May 24, 2009
  6. derek500

    derek500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,162
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +315
    No problems for Sky HD boxes. Freesat owners in Scotland can access it through ITV London on 977 (I think that's the right number).
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  7. Dave M

    Dave M Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5,500
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +481
    There is a quicker way to access it but i can't for the life of me find where I saw the post!! :confused:

    I know, I'm as much use as a chocolate fire guard!! :suicide:

    Post back when/if I find it. :smashin:
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  8. seancanderson

    seancanderson Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    Once you've tuned it, you can use Services > 9 > 5 > select > select to get to it.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  9. Dave M

    Dave M Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5,500
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +481
    Cheers, thats it! I was trying services then 5 instead of 9. Doh! :rolleyes:
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  10. psychopomp1

    psychopomp1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    723
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ratings:
    +142
    or alternatively "services, select,5,select select" which is what i used to programme the sequence into my Harmony One remote....works like a charm now!

    Thanks for your help guys:thumbsup:
  11. COPPER585

    COPPER585 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    572
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +43
    is it possible to record itv hd, can you set it to record i just cant figure it out!
  12. Dave M

    Dave M Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5,500
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +481
    Now all we need is for them to actually put something more than once a day on!! :)
  13. Dave M

    Dave M Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5,500
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +481
    No. You can't pause it either. :thumbsdow
  14. COPPER585

    COPPER585 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    572
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +43
    bloody useless then! unless you just happen to be home when a hd programme is broadcast! oh well one day!
  15. kevmarshall

    kevmarshall Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,607
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +221
    You can certainly store it as an Activity. I posted THIS method a couple of weeks ago. I use it on my 785..........not that there is anything to watch!

    Your methods are much more straight forward though.........
    Last edited: May 24, 2009
  16. Dave M

    Dave M Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5,500
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +481
    cheers kev, good post. I think that although ITV HD don't have much on, at least they don't have a HD chanel like chanel 4 which has loads on but not much HD content. :)
  17. derek500

    derek500 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    3,162
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +315
    True, but at least you get an excellent SD picture 24/7 and you don't miss HD showings by mistake.
  18. Dave M

    Dave M Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5,500
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +481
    Yep, good point. Hopefully ITV will get their act together and be on the SKY guide like the others. Fingers crossed! :smashin:

Share This Page