Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2nd Hand Sky+ Box

Discussion in 'Sky Forum' started by wormfeast, Oct 5, 2010.

  1. wormfeast

    wormfeast Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bought a 2nd hanf Sky+ Box from local ads and was hoping to use it to record FTA channels in the bedroom.

    It is working but won't let me use the record function says I have to contact Sky!

    Will there be hassle with this or a charge?

    Please educate the ignorant here, thx.

    Also the UTV channels (in other services) are requiring a pin number but I dont have it does anyone know how to reset this
  2. jasonmark38

    jasonmark38 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +12
    Although some people have said you now need a minimum £19/month package with Sky for the recording facility, Sky assured me yesterday on the phone that you can still just pay £10/month for the recording facility alone. You will need a white Sky viewing card if you don't already have one which must be paired with the box. This can be done through Interactive (if the box is connected to a phone line) or by phoning Sky.
  3. wormfeast

    wormfeast Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So I need to pay to use the Sky+ facilities, is this per box.

    My setup is Sky Basic box in living room, I pay €30 per month for the package
    And a Humax HD FTA in the front room - great piece of kit

    In the bedroom I had an old 2nd hand basic Sky box and I bought the Amstrad 40GB 2nd Hand Sky+ box coz I thought I could record some FTA channels onto the unit and playback at a later date.

    If I have to pay an extra 10 a month then it is not worth it

    Advice welcome
  4. fernandez

    fernandez Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,028
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,039
  5. fernandez

    fernandez Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,028
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,039
    The choice is £10/€15 month either way.
    Multiroom with the same choice of channels as your main card plus both boxes connected at all times to the same phone line
    or
    £10/€15 month to record FTA channels only
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2010
  6. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    46,361
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,492
    That monthly payment gives you the right to use Sky+ but on the "basic box" you can't use it.
    If you replace that box with the one you just bought you can get Sky to activate your right to Sky+ on your card.
  7. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,597
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +894
    ...and pair your existing card with the "new" box........
  8. jasonmark38

    jasonmark38 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +12
    And this won't cost you £10 extra a month, you will pay the same as you do now.
  9. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,597
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +894
    Which is exactly what Logi said.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  10. fernandez

    fernandez Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,028
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,039
    On prices (just out of interest)....thought I'd add this....
    The OP appears to be in Ireland (UTV) and quotes his monthly sub as "..€30 per month for the package.." which is why is edited my post to read £10/€15 (Sky Ireland price)

    So, it's slightly more expensive as €15 = £12.95 (approx)
  11. jasonmark38

    jasonmark38 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +12
    No, exactly what Logi said was:

  12. wormfeast

    wormfeast Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So if I am right I contact Sky inform them I got my hands on a Sky+ box and want to activate my card on this box?

    They facilitate this and it should be up and running then...

    1. My viewing card has to remain with this box?

    2. What happens to my basic Sky Box which is in the main TV room in the house? It now doesn't have a card.

    I do have an old Sky card would this be any use to me with the Sky+ box?


    Thanks again lads for the comments and advice :smashin:
  13. jasonmark38

    jasonmark38 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    145
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ratings:
    +12
    Please see answers in blue above.
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2010
  14. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,597
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +894
    The suggestion was that you should put the Sky+ box in the main room and put your existing box in the other room.
  15. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    46,361
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,492
    I caught that whiff of pedantry; it must be catching.
  16. Broadz

    Broadz Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,658
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,480
    If you only intend to use it for the FTA channels it doesn't need a card.

    If you intend to use it for the FTV channels you need either a Freesatfromsky card or an expired white viewing card.

    If you want multiroom (unlikely seeing as you never indicated you wanted anything but the free channels in the bedroom when you started this thread) you need a second card from Sky - and you need to pay them a further £10, or whatever the equivalent is in Euros - every month.
  17. wormfeast

    wormfeast Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So get my current Sky Card activated to work on the Sky+ Box, put this in my main living room.

    and

    With the old basic Sky box put in bedroom and use another Sky viewing card?
  18. Broadz

    Broadz Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8,658
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,480
    If you want subscription, or FTV, channels. If you only want FTA channels - which is what you said in your opening post - you don't need a card of any kind in the Sky box. Take the card out and try it now, to see what channels you'll get when you move it to your bedroom and transfer the card to the Sky+ box.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  19. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    7,218
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,102
    As you live in Ireland you will NOT be able to purchase a FreesatFromSky card (there is no such thing for Irish viewers) direct from Sky, however second hand cards (and new ones) can be purchased from other sources - auctions or online dealers.
  20. davemurgatroyd2

    davemurgatroyd2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    7,218
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,102
    He CANNOT purchase a FreesatFromSky card direct from Sky as he lives in Ireland. Non-subscription cards do NOT need pairing and Sky will not do it for non-subscription cards unless it is a brand new unactivated FreesatFromSky card which he cannot purchase in Ireland. Further note that cancelled Irish subscription cards do NOT become FreesatFromSky cards so are useless from a decryption point of view. Also note that as Irish viewers cannot legally get FreesatFromSky cards the Sky+ only subscription is NOT open to them except possibly when cancelling down from a higher package.

    To the OP an approximate location is essential information in the satellite forums and would have avoided most of the conflicting replies you have received in this thread.
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2010
  21. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    46,361
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,492
    We got a clue as early as post #3 with the Euro sign, but you're right, it's always a good idea for posters to give their location.
  22. wormfeast

    wormfeast Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    You are right I should have stated clearly that I am residing in the Irish Republic.

    So am I right in saying I am knackered with the the Sky+ box or will Sky activate it for me and I more the old Basic box to the bedroom with no viewing card and it should allow me to pick up the FTA channels??
  23. logiciel

    logiciel Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    46,361
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,492
    See posts #6 and #7.

Share This Page