Home Entertainment & Technology Resource

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

2011 D Series Samsung Firmware issues and Poor PQ.

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by gaz2810i, Nov 3, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Korum

    Korum Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    3,801
    Media:
    2
    Albums:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +497
    As far as I can make out those settings are Samsung's factory defaults from a service manual in case someone messes up the original settings. Each set should have slightly different settings which are within +/- 1 or 2 of those defaults.

    My current levels are L 130 & H 68 so they have lowered the H settings somewhat on the D8000 in one of the Firmware updates along the way.

    From Standby press Info - Menu - Mute - power in succession the TV will start in the service menu.
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2012
  2. Korum

    Korum Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    Messages:
    3,801
    Media:
    2
    Albums:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +497
    Just altered the L's to 131 & the H's to 107 and it makes the PQ brighter with slightly deeper blacks and still no pops so it's a definite improvement. I'll have to set all the picture settings again now though.
  3. slc79

    slc79 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,128
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +160
    The improved blacks are just a perception. The higher the contrast ratio, the deeper the blacks will look. This is why LCDs can look all inky black until they actually view a dark image on screen :p
  4. Fouche

    Fouche Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Whitch FW do you have ? And kind of TV ?
  5. payasyoutext

    payasyoutext Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Korum, Where in the service menu are the while balance settings? I originally set the ADC values but never came across the white balance settings before.
  6. Racquel Darrian

    Racquel Darrian Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    2,127
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +150
    I'm thinking about doing the HDMI calibration again for my new Panasonic Blu-ray player.

    Does the calibration change the settings for the whole TV or just the selected HDMI input?
    Could you calibrate each HDMI input for a different source?

    Has anyone else noticed that all your settings change when you go into 3D?
    The brightness and contrast shoots up and lots of other settings change too.

    I've been changing the settings, whilst wearing my 3D glasses, to my own preference.
  7. KYOKUSHINKAI

    KYOKUSHINKAI Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +20
  8. Grangey.

    Grangey. Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    Messages:
    5,459
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +782
    Guys all this HDMI calibration and board flashing/updating and the likes that are being discussed, is this still relevant for older firmwares like 1015 and 1016 on the PS59D6900? or Only the more recent firmwares which screw up the PQ?
  9. gilesy

    gilesy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    150
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Just tried to do the FBr fix and have the ruSamsungTVCommunicator synced with the TV ok, so I hit info then Factory on the emulator and it comes up with Not available on the TV, any ideas what I'm doing wrong ?:confused:
  10. Racquel Darrian

    Racquel Darrian Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    2,127
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +150
    When I was on 1016 I could see brightness fluctuations on bright scenes. Going to 1019 fixed this for me but lowered the brightness of the screen. The HDMI calibration fixed that problem for me.

    If your happy with your picture then I'd leave it alone. ;)
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  11. Kimberson

    Kimberson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,504
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +165
    I have done the logic board update but how do you do this mate?
  12. Kimberson

    Kimberson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,504
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +165
    Yes your not pressing factory quick enough after pressing info
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  13. Fouche

    Fouche Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    What is your FW version ?
  14. Sami

    Sami Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,115
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +79
    Hey guys,

    Right, so it looks like I have the dreaded brightness pops on my 51" D6900, I really noticed it last night with the screen going from light to dark every so often whilst watching a few programmes. Reminds me a lot of an issue I had on my old Sammy LCD...

    So, from what I can gather from reading this and the 51 D6900 owners thread - to get rid of these pops I need to upgrade to Firmware 1019 (I have no idea which firmware I am currently on - could someone please remind me of how to check this)

    However, in upgrading that firmware I am likely to see a dip in screen brightness. In order to fix that, I need to do this logic board upgrade.

    I looked at the AVS link with the instructions and it all looks a little daunting to me to be honest...

    A quick question, does running this logic board update void my warranty? I have the 5 year warranty from John Lewis and my set is only just over a week old.

    Secondly, is there anyone in the SE London area that has performed this update and that (in exchange for a few beers) fancies a trip over to Forest Hill to give me a hand running the update? :smashin:

    Cheers

    Sami
  15. Ian Dudley

    Ian Dudley Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    779
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +82
    First off, I think you have it the wrong way round. The logic board update will do nothing for the brightness dip, but will sort out the brightness pops without having to update your FW. So the best of both worlds! If you've already updated your FW to 1019, I beleive there are some service menu options you can play with to re-calibrate the brightness, but anything you do in the service menu is at your own risk as you can brick the set if you push the wrong buttons in there.

    Secondly, mucking about with the logic board FW or service menu certainly can invalidate your warranty, however, unless you tell them or brick the set, they don't really have any way to know you did it. So if you want to go down this route, just keep it to yourself should any future issues arise with the set.
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
  16. Sami

    Sami Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,115
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +79
    Ah! Thanks for clarifying Ian, much appreciated, it can all get a little confusing sometimes!

    I haven't even checked what firmware version I am on, so no I haven't changed it - however, I am more than happy with the current brightness level so I think I will refrain from making a change to the firmware...

    OK, so it is the Logic Board update that I need to run to get rid of these pops - seeing as I am in the US for the month of March, I think I might wait until I get back, just in case there is another firmware update that fixes all of the above...

    Thanks
    Sami
  17. Ian Dudley

    Ian Dudley Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    779
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +82
    The brightness pops don't really bother me (dont think I've even noticed them) so I'm staying on the earlier firmware for now.
  18. Sami

    Sami Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,115
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +79
    Yeah I noticed them once or twice last week without it really bothering me, but the frequency of it happening last night whilst watching the 4400 and Heroes really got on my nerves... I wasn't even looking for faults, I swore to myself that I wouldn't do that this time round.

    (Last time I bought a TV I went through 5 sets until I settled on one that wasn't perfect (none are) but was the most satisfying to watch... (after running some fixes in the service menu)
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2012
  19. Ian Dudley

    Ian Dudley Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    779
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +82
    Have you recently calibrated your set or changed mode? I have a suspicion that the severity of the problem is related to the calibration settings, which would make sense as it's related to screen brightness. I've left my set in out of the box settings as I'm still waiting for The Hut to deliver my copy of DVE, plus I favour a quieter more natural picture anyway.

    I do wonder if I'll see the issue more strongly once I get round to doing a proper calibration.
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2012
  20. Fouche

    Fouche Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    To sum up, there are 2 cases :
    1/ D6900 + FW 1015 or 1016 + New Logic Board FW in order to void FBR.
    Or
    2/ D6900 + FW 1019 + Tweak in Servive mode in order to readjust brightness.

    That's right ?
  21. Sami

    Sami Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2004
    Messages:
    2,115
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +79
    no not really, just been using movie mode, slightly lowered the contrast and turned off any extra processing...
  22. gaz2810i

    gaz2810i Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    2,154
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +246
    Can I also add that their are two types of pops evident on these sets, and are independent of one another.

    The latter F/W helped with one and the logic board upgrade helped with the other. Giving the right calibration the TV can now have a pop free existence but I must stress they are as till there.
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2012
  23. Kimberson

    Kimberson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,504
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +165
    1019
  24. markymiles

    markymiles Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,418
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +320
    Did you manage to do the adc/wb settings change in the service menu? It is mentioned a fair bit earlier in the thread how to do it.
  25. Kimberson

    Kimberson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,504
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +165
    Does the tv need to be in hdmi 1 to do the adc/wb change as I went into service menu but I couldn't find any settings starting with 133.
    Hdmi 1 on mine is in pc mode for my Xbox 360.
    It's ok I did it on hdmi 2 instead and it has now changed all hdmi settings apart from hdmi 1 which is labeled pc.
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2012
  26. serpico77

    serpico77 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    16,758
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +841
    I just received my ps59d6900 set yesterday, it is running 001015, should I upgrade to the latest firmware
  27. Ian Dudley

    Ian Dudley Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    779
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +82
    No, unless you are really bothered by the 'brightness pops'. It will address those, but also dim your set and general opinion is that it's a negative move.

    I'm also on 1015, but holding fire till a new FW version is released.
  28. serpico77

    serpico77 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Messages:
    16,758
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +841
    Thanks
    So it corrects one fault but causes another, will they ever get it right?

    Is brightness pops when its like a train going through tunnels?
  29. markymiles

    markymiles Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,418
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +320
    I seem to remember that pc has it's own default adc/wb values. Might be worth inputting those for hdmi 1. Again I think Janos posted those values.
  30. Kimberson

    Kimberson Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,504
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +165
    My default value was 134 and not 133 like most people!
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page